g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Western Sahara Country Facts

Spain held Western Sahara until 1976. Now, Morocco claims and administers two thirds of Western Sahara. Western Sahara is in a state of flux and doesn't currently have sovereignty.

Western Sahara is the only country in Africa that is not truly independent. Since June 2007, the Government of Morocco and the Polisario Front have met four times to negotiate the status of Western Sahara. The Polisario Front is a Sahrawi (citizens of Western Sahara) rebel movement working for the independence of Western Sahara from Morocco. The Polisario Front consistently denounces terrorism and attacks against civilians and describes its struggle as a "clean war of national liberation".

Official Name: Western Sahara
Western Sahara Map
Former Names: Spanish Sahara

Capital City: none

Flag: none

Date of Independence: none

National Anthem: none

Population: 393,831

Size/Area: 266,000 sq km, about the size of Colorado

Land Locked: No

Coastline: On the Atlantic Ocean, 1,110 km

Bordering Countries: Algeria, Morocco, Mauritania

Administrative Divisions: none

Major Cities: El Aaiún (Laâyoune), Ad-Dakhla (Villa Cisneros), Smara (Semara), Cape Bojador (Cabo Boujdour)

Languages: Hassaniya Arabic, Moroccan Arabic

Religions: Muslim

Currency: Moroccan Dirham

Currency Code: MAD

Highest Point: An unnamed location 463 m

Lowest Point: Sebjet Tah -55 m

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Bodies of Water: None

Climate: Hot, dry desert. Rain is rare. Cold offshore air currents produce fog and heavy dew.

Major Industries: phosphate mining, handicrafts

Major Agricultural Products: Fruits and vegetables, camels, sheep, goats, fish

Natural Resources: phosphates, iron ore

Time Zone: UTC 0

African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor