Name: Congo Peafowl (Congo Peacock, Congo Peahen, African Peafowl)
Scientific Name: Afropavo congensis
African Names: Mbulu (Congolese)
Length: Congo Peacocks are between 25 and 28 inches long. Congo Peahens are smaller at 23.5 inches to 25 inches in length.
Average Adult Weight: Congo Peacocks can weigh up to 3.3 pounds while the Peahen can weigh up to 2.6 pounds.
Life Span: 15 to 20 years.
Description: Congo Peacocks are dark blue with a metallic green and purple highlights. Their tails are much shorter and lack the ocelli (eyes) than the Asian species. Their crest is white with a few dark feathers in the back. The Congo Peacock's throat is reddish-brown.
The Congo Peahen has a bright chestnut colored breast, underparts and forehead. Her back is metallic green.
The peafowl obtain their adult plumage during their second year of life.
Habitat: Congo Peafowl are found in rainforests between the altitudes of 1197 and 4921 feet.
Countries found in: Democratic Republic of the Congo
Babies: In captivity, Congo Peafowls lay small clutches of 2 to 4 eggs in an elavated nest box or on platforms placed about five feet from the ground. Incubation is roughly 26 to 28 days. The Congo Peahen incubates the eggs while the peacock stands guard.
The chicks are able to run around and forage for food within a few days of hatching.
Food: Congo peafowl like to eat fruit, seeds and small invertebrates.
Group Name: A group of Congo Peafow may be called a muster, ostentation, or a pride.
Habits: The Congo Peafowl form monogamous pairs and vocalize less often than their Asian counterparts.
Conservation Status: Vulnerable
Predators:Leopards and tigers and other large cats. Snakes and lizards eat their eggs.
Interesting Facts: Male peafowl are called "Peacocks". Female peafowl are called "Peahens".
The Congo Peafowl was first recorded at a species in 1936 by Dr. James Chapin. Prior to this date the Congo Peafowl was mistook for the Asian Peafowl.
Well, before the Congo Peafowl was recognized as a separate species, the Congolese ate the peafowl and used its feathers for personal decoration.