g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Seychelles Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of Seychelles

Alternate Names: Seychelles (The name was given by the Portuguese meaning "Seven Sisters")

Capital City: VictoriaSeychelles Flag

Flag: There are five oblique bands of blue, yellow, red, white, and green radiating from the bottom of the hoist side.

Date of Independence: June 29, 1976 from the United Kingdom

National Anthem: Koste Seselwa

Population: 86,525

Seychelles BeachSize/Area: 174 square miles

Land Locked: no

Coastline: 305 miles

Bordering Countries: none

Administrative Divisions: There are 23 administrative districts: Anse aux Pins, Anse Boileau, Anse Etoile, Anse Louis, Anse Royale, Baie Lazare, Baie Sainte Anne, Beau Vallon, Bel Air, Bel Ombre, Cascade, Glacis, Grand' Anse (on Mahe), Grand' Anse (on Praslin), La Digue, La Riviere Anglaise, Mont Buxton, Mont Fleuri, Plaisance, Pointe La Rue, Port Glaud, Saint Louis, Takamaka.

Major Cities: Victoria

Languages: French, English, Seychellois Creole

Religions: Roman Catholic, Anglican, Seventh Day Adventist, other Christian, Hindu, Muslim

Major Holidays: Constitution Day (National Day) on June 18.

Currency: Seychelles Rupees

Currency Code: SCR

Highest Point: Morne Seychellois at 2969 feet

Lowest Point: Indian Ocean at 0 feet

Bordering Bodies of Water: Indian Ocean

Climate: Seychelles has a tropical marine climate that is humid. It is cooler from late May to September and warmer from March to May.

Major Industries: Fishing, tourism, processing of coconuts and vanilla, coir (coconut fiber) rope, boat building, printing, furniture, beverages

Major Agricultural Products: Coconuts, cinnamon, vanilla, sweet potatoes, cassava, copra, bananas, poultry, tuna

Natural Resources: Fish, copra, cinnamon trees

Time Zone: UTC+4


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor