g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Zambia Country Facts

Official Name: Zambia

Alternate Names: The Republic of Zambia

Former Names: North-Western Rhodesia, North-Eastern Rhodesia, Northen Rhodesia

Capital City: Lusaka

Zambia Flag
Flag: The flag has a green field with a panel of three vertical bands of red (hoist side), black, and orange below a soaring orange eagle, on the outer edge of the flag.

Date of Independence: October 24, 1964 from Britian

National Anthem: "Lumbanyeni Zambia" (Stand and Sing of Zambia, Proud and Free)

Population: 11,669,534

Zambia Map
Size/Area: 290,587 square miles, slightly larger than Texas.

Land Locked: Yes

Coastline: None

Bordering Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, and Angola.

Administrative Divisions: 9 provinces; Central, Copperbelt, Eastern, Luapula, Lusaka, Northern, North-Western, Southern, Western.

Major Cities: Lusaka, Chingola, Kabwe, Kitwe, Ndola

Languages: English, major vernaculars - Bemba, Kaonda, Lozi, Lunda, Luvale, Nyanja, Tonga, and about 70 other indigenous languages

Religions: Christian 50%-75%, Muslim and Hindu 24%-49%, indigenous beliefs 1%

Major Holidays: January 1 - New Year's Day
March 12 - Labour Day
Good Friday
Holy Saturday
Holy Monday
May 1 - Labor Day
May 25 - Africa Freedom Day
First Monday of July - Heroes Day
First Tuesday of July - Unity Day
First Monday of August - Farmer's Day
October 24 - Independence Day
December 25 - Christmas Day

100 Zambian KwachaCurrency: Zambian Kwacha

Currency Code: ZMK

Highest Point: an unamed location in Mafinga Hills

Lowest Point: Zambezi river

Bordering Bodies of Water: Zambezi River with Zimbabwe, Lake Kariba with Zimbabwe, Lake Mweru with The Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Bodies of Water: Zambezi River (includes Victoria Falls), Lake Kariba, Lake Mweru

Climate: Zambia has a tropical climate that is modified by elevation and a rainy season that occurs from April through October.

Major Industries: copper mining and processing, construction, foodstuffs, beverages, chemicals, textiles, fertilizer, horticulture.

Major Agricultural Products: corn, sorghum, rice, peanuts, sunflower seed, vegetables, flowers, tobacco, cotton, sugarcane, cassava (tapioca), coffee, cattle, goats, pigs, poultry, milk, eggs, animal hides

Natural Resources: copper, cobalt, zinc, lead, coal, emeralds, gold, silver, uranium, hydropower

Time Zone: UTC+2

African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor