g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Central African Republic Country Facts

Official Name: Central African Republic

Former Names: Ubangi-Shari, Central African Empire

Capital City: Bangui

Central African Republic Flag
This flag can be purchased
at AfricaImports.com
Flag: four equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, green, and yellow with a vertical red band in center; there is a yellow five-pointed star on the hoist side of the blue band

Date of Independence: 13 August 1960 (from France)

National Anthem: The Revival

Population: 3,683,538

Size/Area: 622,984 sq km, slightly smaller than Texas

Land Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Sudan

Administrative Divisions: 14 prefectures (prefectures, singular - prefecture), 2 economic prefectures* (prefectures economiques, singular - prefecture economique), and 1 commune**; Bamingui-Bangoran, Bangui**, Basse-Kotto, Haute-Kotto, Haut-Mbomou, Kemo, Lobaye, Mambere-Kadei, Mbomou, Nana-Grebizi*, Nana-Mambere, Ombella-Mpoko, Ouaka, Ouham, Ouham-Pende, Sangha-Mbaere*, Vakaga

Major Cities: Bangui, Berbérati, Bambari, Bossangoa, Bouar

Languages: French (official), Sangho (lingua franca and national language), tribal languages

Religions: indigenous beliefs 35%, Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 25%, Muslim 15%

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Boganda Day, Easter Monday, Labor Day, anniversary of first government, Ascension Day, Pentecost, Independence Day, Assumption, All Saints' Day, national holiday,Republic Day, the day after Republic Day, and Christmas.

Currency: Communaute Financiere Africaine franc

Currency Code: XAF

Highest Point: Mont Ngaoui 1,420 m

Lowest Point: Oubangui River 335 m

Bordering Bodies of Water: Oubangui River

Bodies of Water: Oubangui River, Ugangi River, Ubangi River, Sangha River, Shari River

Climate: tropical; hot, dry winters; mild to hot, wet summers

Major Industries: diamond mining, logging, brewing, textiles, footwear, assembly of bicycles and motorcycles

Major Agricultural Products: cotton, coffee, tobacco, manioc (tapioca), yams, millet, corn, bananas; timber

Natural Resources: diamonds, uranium, timber, gold, oil, hydropower



Tribes of Africa eBook

This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.


African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor