g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's Entertainment News Editor
 

Critics Choice Award Winners 2012

The Critics Choice Award winners were announced. Did you watch the awards show? If not, here's the scoop on who won and who didn't. Will these winners take home the Oscar too? You be the judge.


WINNERS OF THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

"The Artist" = winner

"The Descendants"

"Drive"

"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

"The Help"

"Hugo"

"Midnight in Paris"

"Moneyball"

"The Tree of Life"

"War Horse"



BEST ACTOR

George Clooney - "The Descendants" = winner

Leonardo DiCaprio - "J. Edgar"

Jean Dujardin - "The Artist"

Michael Fassbender - "Shame"

Ryan Gosling - "Drive"

Brad Pitt - "Moneyball"



BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis - "The Help" = winner

Elizabeth Olsen - "Martha Marcy May Marlene"

Meryl Streep - "The Iron Lady"

Tilda Swinton - "We Need to Talk About Kevin"

Charlize Theron - "Young Adult"

Michelle Williams - "My Week With Marilyn"



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh - "My Week With Marilyn"

Albert Brooks - "Drive"

Nick Nolte - "Warrior"

Patton Oswalt - "Young Adult"

Christopher Plummer - "Beginners" = winner

Andy Serkis - "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo - "The Artist"

Jessica Chastain - "The Help"

Melissa McCarthy - "Bridesmaids"

Carey Mulligan - "Shame"

Octavia Spencer - "The Help" = winner

Shailene Woodley - "The Descendants"



BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Asa Butterfield - "Hugo"

Elle Fanning - "Super 8"

Thomas Horn - "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" = winner

Ezra Miller - "We Need to Talk About Kevin"

Saoirse Ronan - "Hanna"

Shailene Woodley - "The Descendants"



BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

"The Artist"

"Bridesmaids"

"The Descendants"

"The Help" = winner

"The Ides "The Ides of March"



BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry - "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Michel Hazanavicius - "The Artist" = winner

Alexander Payne - "The Descendants"

Nicolas Winding Refn - "Drive"

Martin Scorsese - "Hugo"

Steven Spielberg - "War Horse"



BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius

"50/50" - Will Reiser

"Midnight in Paris" - Woody Allen = winner

"Win Win" - Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni

"Young Adult" - Diablo Cody



BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"The Descendants" - Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" - Eric Roth

"The Help" - Tate Taylor

"Hugo" - John Logan

"Moneyball" - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin = winner



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - TIE

"The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman

"Drive" - Newton Thomas Sigel

"Hugo" - Robert Richardson

"The Tree of Life" - Emmanuel Lubezki = winner

"War Horse" - Janusz Kaminski = winner



BEST ART DIRECTION

"The Artist" - Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

"Hugo" - Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo = winner

"The Tree of Life" - Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

"War Horse" - Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales



BEST EDITING

"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion

"Drive" - Matthew Newman

"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall = winner

"Hugo" - Thelma Schoonmaker

"War Horse" - Michael Kahn



BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"The Artist" - Mark Bridges = winner

"The Help" - Sharen Davis

"Hugo" - Sandy Powell

"Jane Eyre" - Michael O'Connor

"My Week With Marilyn" - Jill Taylor



BEST MAKEUP

"Albert Nobbs"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" = winner

"The Iron Lady"

"J. Edgar"

"My Week With Marilyn"



BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

"Hugo"

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" = winner

"Super 8"

"The Tree of Life"



BEST SOUND

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" = winner

"Hugo"

"Super 8"

"The Tree of Life"

"War Horse"



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"The Adventures of Tintin"

"Arthur Christmas"

"Kung Fu Panda 2"

"Puss in Boots"

"Rango" = winner



BEST ACTION MOVIE

"Drive" = winner

"Fast Five"

"Hanna"

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

"Super 8"



BEST COMEDY

"Bridesmaids" = winner

"Crazy, Stupid, Love"

"Horrible Bosses"

"Midnight in Paris"

"The Muppets"



BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"In Darkness"

"Le Havre"

"A Separation" = winner

"The Skin I Live In"

"Where Do We Go Now?"



BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"Buck"

"Cave of Forgotten Dreams"

"George Harrison: Living in the Material World" = winner

"Page One: Inside the New York Times"

"Project Nim"

"Undefeated"



BEST SONG

"Hello Hello" - performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin - Gnomeo & Juliet

"Life's a Happy Song" - performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie - The Muppets = winner

"The Living Proof" - performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. - The Help

"Man or Muppet" - performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie - The Muppets

"Pictures in My Head" - performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman - The Muppets



BEST SCORE

"The Artist" - Ludovic Bource = winner

"Drive" - Cliff Martinez

"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

"Hugo" - Howard Shore

"War Horse" - John Williams

Entertainment News Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor