g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's Cats Editor
 

Too Many Pets

An article in the local paper had me in tears by the time I finished reading it. Published in the Orlando Sentinel on August 28, 2006, entitled “Too Many Pets, Too Few Homes – Unwanted Animals Overwhelm Shelters” talked about the overwhelming number of cats and dogs that are admitted into the county animal shelters and the statistics of their fate.

I’d like to share some of those statistics with you. These are for Central Florida counties for the year 2005, but I’m sure the statistics around the country are similar. The number of animals impounded includes those who were dead on arrival or who died of nature causes.

CountyImpoundedReclaimedAdoptedEuthanized
Orange20,0371,3604,04811,803
Polk20,2782,0312,99715,771
Volusia20,6721,7693,65613,758
Brevard15,9101,5092,7008,652
Seminole11,1171,2261,4095,985
Lake11,8118781,2055,186
Osceola8,0409121,5944,679


Of the over 100,00 animals impounded at these Central Florida shelters only about 25% were reclaimed by their owners or adopted. And 61% were euthanized. By law the shelters must keep an animal at least five days before euthanizing it. The aggressive, the ill or severely injured, and the old are the first ones to die. So very many of those who are euthanized, however, are healthy cats and dogs with good temperaments. Cats and dogs who, if only given a chance, would make wonderful, loving pet companions. They are euthanized because the shelters are overcrowded and new animals are admitted everyday. They are euthanized because no one wants them. They are euthanized merely to make room for more homeless pets. They are euthanized because of the overpopulation of cats and dogs. They are euthanized because we (people in general) have let our domestic pet companions breed to the point of creating this overpopulation problem.

This article also mentions that the return to owner rate for cats is terrible. In Orange County last year only 107 of the 9,421 cats impounded were reclaimed by their owners.

Very sad.

How to Help a Homeless Cat

Petfinder Shelter List
Find a Shelter or Rescue Group

Animal BreedZip Code

Cats Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Melissa Knoblett-Aman. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Melissa Knoblett-Aman. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Melissa Knoblett-Aman for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor