g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's Classic Rock Editor
 

Paul McCartney: Artist Profile

Brief Career History:Paul McCartney's talent is undeniable. His music has influenced Rock and Roll since the Beatles came crashing through the music industry barriers and dominated the US airways with Beatlemania in 1964. From that point on, there was no looking back. The Beatles rode the wave of popularity with commercial hit after commercial hit but internal strife took its toll on the band ending in a breakup in 1970. Paul decision to file suit to dissolve their artistic and commercial partnership caused hostility among the members that drove a wedge in their friendships that was never truly resolved. With the dissolution of the Beatles, Paul formed McCartney Productions that took control of McCartney's future success. The sales of the first McCartney solo were unaffected by the fan's disappointment over the dramatic breakup. Before McCartney new band Wings took flight in 1971, McCartney again hit the charts with the hit single "Another Day" and his second solo album Ram, produced in full collaboration with his wife Linda. After two mediocre releases, Wings hit it big with "Band on the Run" in 1973. Wings released another 4 commercially successful albums before breaking apart. Unfortunately, McCartney's squeaky clean image became tarnished with two minor arrests for possession of Marijuana.

Over the years, McCartney has corroborated with Stevie Wonder, Michael Jackson, Elvis Costello as well as a taking a stab as a film director on Give my Regards to Broadway and composing the Liverpool Oratorio. He's also published a book of poetry.

The rift between the members of the Beatles was set aside 15 years after Lennon's death when they partnered to produce a Beatles documentary and the multi-platinum Anthology series of double albums. Picking up the pieces after his "lovely" Linda's passing in 1998, has continues to be highly visible on the Rock scene and likely will continue with the driving force he's maintained for nearly 40 years. At 60, he's still the cute "Beatle" with a talent unchallenged. Singer, song writer, composer and poet, Sir Paul.








Birth Name: James Paul McCartney

Born: June 18, 1942, 20 Forthlin Road, Allerton, Liverpool, England

Parents: Mary Patricia Mohin (Deceased 1956) and James "Jim" McCartney Step Mother: Angie McCartney

Siblings: Michael McCartney a.k.a. Mike McGear
Step-Sister: Ruth McCartney


Marriages:
Heather Mills June 11, 2002
Linda Eastman March 12, 1969 (Deceased: April 17, 1998)


Children:
Heather (Step Daughter) (1963)
Mary (1970)
Stella (1972)
James (1978)


Talents: Composer, Rock Musician, Guitarist, Writer

Awards:
1966: Grammy: Song of the Year, Michelle; award shared with John Lennon
1966: Grammy: Best Contemporary (Rock and Roll) Solo Vocal Performance, Male or Female, Eleanor Rigby
1970: Grammy: Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s), Uncle Albert
1973: Grammy: Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo, Group or Chorus, Band on the Run
1977: Ivor Novello Award: bestselling single ever in UK, Mull of Kintyre
1982: BPI Award: Best British Male Artist, Outstanding British contribution to music, Tug of War
1996: Knighted by Queen Elizabeth II
1998: Inducted into Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the Beatles
1991: International Rock Award: Tour of the Year
1999: Inducted into Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a solo artist


Quotes:
1970 - I've always wanted to buy a Beatles album like "people" do and be as surprised as they must be
Beatle's Anthology - "The basic thing in my mind was that for all our success the beatles were always a great little band. Nothing more, Nothing less."
"People will keep thinking about a Beatles reunion until we're dead. And THEN they'll probably hope for a reunion. They'll offer us $2 million to reunite with Elvis." --Rolling Stone, June 15, 1989
2001 On George Harrison's Passing - "I'll miss him dearly and I'll always love him - he's my baby brother."
May 5, 2001 - Sadness isn't sadness it's happiness in a black jacket. Paul McCartney,



Don't wait get your own copy of the number one selling new release from the cute Beatle.

Driving Rain

This site needs an editor - click to learn more!

Classic Rock Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Chris Curtis. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Chris Curtis. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Editor Wanted for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor