Confusion Over Tea Oils
News you can use.
It seems that more times often than not I am approached to answer questions regarding tea tree oil. I will seek to clear up as much confusion as I can regarding this subject.
First off, tea tree oil IS NOT the same as tea oil! There are strangely enough some similarities, but they are also completely different! Are you confused yet?
Let me begin, tea tree oil is from the Melaleuca altemifolia plant. This plant is native to back country regions in Australia and in some back country located in New Zealand as well.
Tea oil is a sweet seasoning and cooking oil that is made from the pressed seeds of the Camellia oleifera. This plant is a different species of the Camellia sinensis plant.
Tea tree oil is a potent antiseptic, antifungal, and has been known to stop the bacteria invader MRSA. So thatís powerful stuff! For your absolute safety please be aware that it is highly toxic and cannot be swallowed!
Tea tree oil IS NOT edible!
The Aborigines of Australia used the Melaleuca oil to heal themselves of their rashes, cuts, burns, and infections.
Tea oil IS edible!
For tea oil, while it is rare, except for perhaps use in the Asian markets, on-line sites, and natural markets tea oil is available and becoming more popular. It is also sometimes called tea seed oil. Farmers in China, often in remote mountainous regions, produce tea oil rendered from the Camellia oleifera plant. This is not harmful to consume. This oil also has great medicinal applications.
Tea oil from the Camellia is much like olive oil or grape seed oil. And August is the fruiting time or season for the Camellia oleifera. This edible oil has neither strong aroma nor taste. The tea seeds are harvested and then processed. Tea seeds can be processed by cold pressing, steam, or fire. Tea oil has a high flash point so it can be used with very high heat and temperatures. This is great for cooking. In China the preferred cooking method of stir-frying meat and vegetables uses extreme temperatures. Green tea oil is able to withstand this heat, thus making it a very desirable oil. Since this oil has no taste it also will not change the taste of the foods you are preparing.
Tea oil is found to be healthy and can actually add to the nutritional value to a dish! Since tea oil is from the Camellia plant it is filled with vitamins A, B, and E. It is loaded with minerals and is low in saturated fats. Tea oil can be stored in a cool, dry place and in a sealed container and will last a long time.
China has long used tea oil for healing as well. They, like the Aborigines, used green tea oil to heal cuts, and burns. It has beauty benefits too. The Chinese and Asian community use green tea oil in their lotions, soaps, and in their hair. It is said that green tea oil is a secret and if it is combed into the hair it causes it to become thick and shiny.
At this point, there are no known side effects from use of green tea oil.
I hope that this article has cleared up some of the confusion.
Tea tree oil IS NOT the same as tea oil!