g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Angola Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of Angola

Alternate Names: Angola, Republica de Angola

Angola FlagFormer Names: People's Republic of Angola

Capital City: Luanda

Flag: The flag has two equal horizontal bands of red and black with a centered yellow emblem consisting of a five-pointed star within half a cogwheel crossed by a machete.

Date of Independence: November 11, 1975

National Anthem: "Angola Avante" (Forward Angola)

Population: 12,799,293

Angola MapSize/Area: 1,246,700 sq km, slightly less than twice the size of Texas.

Land Locked: No

Coastline: 1600 km

Bordering Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Namibia, Zambia

Administrative Divisions: 18 provinces - Bengo, Benguela, Bie, Cabinda, Cuando Cubango, Cuanza Norte, Cuanza Sul, Cunene, Huambo, Huila, Luanda, Lunda Norte, Lunda Sul, Malanje, Moxico, Namibe, Uige, Zaire

Major Cities: Benguela, Huambo, Lobito, Namibe

Languages: Portuguese (official), Bantu and other African languages

Religions: indigenous beliefs, Roman Catholic, Protestant

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Martyrs of the Colonial Repression Day (Jan 4), Start of Liberation War (Feb 4), International Women's Day (Mar 8), Peace and Reconciliation Day (Apr 4), Good Friday, Easter Monday, Labour Day (May 1), Africa Day (May 25), International Children's Day (June 1), Nation's Founder and National Heroes Day (Sept 17), All Soul's Day (Nov 1), Independence Day (Nov 11), Christmas Day.

100000 Angolan KwanzasCurrency: Angolan Kwanza

Currency Code: AOA

Highest Point: Morro de Moco 2,620 m

Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Climate: Angola is semiarid in the south and along the coast. The north has a cool, dry season from May to October and a hot, rainy season from November to April.

Major Industries: petroleum; diamonds, iron ore, phosphates, feldspar, bauxite, uranium, and gold; cement; basic metal products; fish processing; food processing, brewing, tobacco products, sugar; textiles; ship repair

Major Agricultural Products: bananas, sugarcane, coffee, sisal, corn, cotton, manioc (tapioca), tobacco, vegetables, plantains; livestock; forest products; fish

Natural Resources: Petroleum, diamonds, iron ore, phosphates, copper, feldspar, gold, bauxite, uranium

Time Zone: UTC +1


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor