g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Gambia Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of The Gambia

Alternate Names: The Gambia, Gambia

Gambia FlagFormer Names: British Gambia

Capital City: Banjul

Flag: There are five horizontal stripes on the flag of Gambia. There is a red stripe on the top, blue in the middle and green stripe in the bottom separated by thin white stripes of equal width.

Date of Independence: February 18, 1965 from Britain

National Anthem: For The Gambia, Our Homeland

Population: 1,782,893

Gambia MapSize/Area: 11,295 sq km, slightly less than twice the size of Delaware.

Land Locked: No

Coastline: 80 km

Bordering Countries: Senegal

Administrative Divisions: 5 divisions and 1 city; Divisions - Central River, Lower River, North Bank, Upper River, Western. City - Banjul.

Major Cities: Banjul, Serekunda

Languages: English (official), Mandinka, Wolof, Fula, other indigenous vernaculars

Religions: Muslim, Christian, indigenous beliefs

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Independence Day (Feb 18),
Milad al-Nabi (Birth of the Prophet), Good Friday, Easter Monday, Labour Day (May 1), Revolution Day (July 22), Assumption, Koriteh (End of Ramadan), Tabaski (Feast of the Sacrifice), Christmas.

5 Gambia DalasisCurrency: Dalasi

Currency Code: GMD

Highest Point: An unnamed location at 53 m

Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Climate: Tropical savannah climate with a hot rainy season from June to November and a cooler dry season from November to May.

Major Industries: Processing peanuts, fish, hides, tourism, beverages, agricultural machinery assembly, woodworking, metalworking, clothing

Major Agricultural Products: Rice, millet, sorghum, peanuts, corn, sesame, cassava (tapioca), palm kernels, cattle, sheep, goats

Natural Resources: Fish, titanium (rutile and ilmenite), tin, zircon, silica sand, clay, petroleum

Time Zone: UTC 0


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor