g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Madagascar Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of Madagascar

Alternate Names: Madagascar, République Malgache

Former Names: Malagasy Republic

Capital City: Antananarivo

Madagascar FlagFlag: The Malagasy flag has two equal horizontal bands of red and green with a vertical white band of the same width on the hoist side.

Date of Independence: June 26, 1960 from France

National Anthem: Ry Tanindrazanay malala ô! (Oh, Our Beloved Fatherland)

Population: 20,653,556

Size/Area: 226,597 square miles, roughly twice the size of Arizona

Madagascar MapLand Locked: No

Coastline: 3000 miles

Bordering Countries: None

Administrative Divisions: Madagascar is currently divided into 22 regions - Alaotra Mangoro, Amoron'i Mania, Analamanga, Analanjirofo, Androy, Anosy, Atsimo-Andrefana, Atsimo-Atsinanana, Atsinanana, Betsiboka, Boeny, Bongolava, Diana, Haute-Matsiatra, Ihorombe, Itasy, Melaky, Menabe, Sava, Sofia, Vakinankaratra, Vatovavy-Fitovinany

Major Cities: Antananarivo, Antsirabé, Fianarantsoa, Mahajanga, Toamasina

Languages: Malagasy, French, English

Religions: Traditional Beliefs, Christianity, Islam, Hinduism

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Commemoration of the 1947 Rebellion (March 29), Easter Monday (Dyngus Day), Workers or Labour Day (May 1), Independence Day (June 26), All Saints or Hallows Day (November 1), Christmas Day (December 25), Republic Day (December 30)

200 Malagasy AriaryCurrency: Malagasy Ariary

Currency Code: MGA

Highest Point: Maromokotro at 2876 feet above sea level

Lowest Point: Indian Ocean (0 miles)

Bordering Bodies of Water: Indian Ocean

Climate: The Malagasy climate is tropical along the coast, temperate inland, and arid in the south.

Major Industries: Meat processing, seafood, soap, breweries, tanneries, sugar, textiles, glassware, cement, automobile assembly plant, paper, petroleum, tourism

Major Agricultural Products: Coffee, vanilla, sugarcane, cloves, cocoa, rice, cassava, beans, bananas, peanuts, livestock products

Natural Resources: Graphite, chromite, coal, bauxite, salt, quartz, tar sands, semiprecious stones, mica, fish, hydropower

Time Zone: UTC +3

Interesting Facts: The main island of Madagascar is the fourth largest island in the world.


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor