g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Guinea Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of Guinea

Alternate Names: Guinea. Guinea-Conakry

Former Names: French Guinea, also part of French West Africa

Capital City: ConakryGuinea Flag

Flag: The Guinean flag consists of three equal vertical bands of red (hoist side), yellow, and green.

Date of Independence: October 2, 1958 from France

National Anthem: Liberté (Freedom)

Population: 10,057,975

Guinea MapSize/Area: 94,926 square miles - about the size of Oregon

Land Locked: No

Coastline: 199 miles on the Atlantic Ocean

Bordering Countries: Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Senegal, and Sierra Leone.

Administrative Divisions: Guinea is divided into seven administrative regions and subdivided into thirty-three prefectures. the administrative regions are: Kankan Region, Kindia Region, Nzérékoré Region, Labé Region, Faranah Region, Mamou Region.

Major Cities: Conakry, Farana, Kankan, Port Kamsar

Languages: French, Pular, Mandinka and Susu

Religions: Muslim, Christian, and traditional animist beliefs

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Labour Day (May 1), Assumption (August 15), Independence Day (October 2), All Saints' Day, Christmas Day.

1000 Guineaan FrancsCurrency: Francs

Currency Code: GNF

Highest Point: Mont Nimba at 1 miles above sea level

Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean at 0 miles above sea level

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Climate: Guinea is generally hot and humid with a rainy season from June to November and a dry season from December to May.

Major Industries: Bauxite, gold, diamonds, iron, alumina refining, light manufacturing, and agricultural processing.

Major Agricultural Products: rice, coffee, pineapples, palm kernels, cassava (tapioca), bananas, sweet potatoes, cattle, sheep, goats, and timber.

Natural Resources: Bauxite, iron ore, diamonds, gold, uranium, hydropower, fish, salt

Time Zone: UTC +0


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor