logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Western Sahara Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Spain held Western Sahara until 1976. Now, Morocco claims and administers two thirds of Western Sahara. Western Sahara is in a state of flux and doesn't currently have sovereignty.

Western Sahara is the only country in Africa that is not truly independent. Since June 2007, the Government of Morocco and the Polisario Front have met four times to negotiate the status of Western Sahara. The Polisario Front is a Sahrawi (citizens of Western Sahara) rebel movement working for the independence of Western Sahara from Morocco. The Polisario Front consistently denounces terrorism and attacks against civilians and describes its struggle as a "clean war of national liberation".

Official Name: Western Sahara
Western Sahara Map
Former Names: Spanish Sahara

Capital City: none

Flag: none

Date of Independence: none

National Anthem: none

Population: 393,831

Size/Area: 266,000 sq km, about the size of Colorado

Land Locked: No

Coastline: On the Atlantic Ocean, 1,110 km

Bordering Countries: Algeria, Morocco, Mauritania

Administrative Divisions: none

Major Cities: El Aaiún (Laâyoune), Ad-Dakhla (Villa Cisneros), Smara (Semara), Cape Bojador (Cabo Boujdour)

Languages: Hassaniya Arabic, Moroccan Arabic

Religions: Muslim

Currency: Moroccan Dirham

Currency Code: MAD

Highest Point: An unnamed location 463 m

Lowest Point: Sebjet Tah -55 m

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Bodies of Water: None

Climate: Hot, dry desert. Rain is rare. Cold offshore air currents produce fog and heavy dew.

Major Industries: phosphate mining, handicrafts

Major Agricultural Products: Fruits and vegetables, camels, sheep, goats, fish

Natural Resources: phosphates, iron ore

Time Zone: UTC 0

Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Western+Sahara+Country+Facts Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Western+Sahara+Country+Facts to Reddit




Algeria Country Facts
Central African Republic Country Facts
Gabon Country Facts
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor