logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance
Comedy Movies
Romance Novels


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Ethiopia Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Alternate Names: Ethiopia, Ityop'iya

Former Names: Abyssinia, Italian East Africa

Capital City: Addis Ababa

Flag: The national flag of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has three horizontal colours with green at the top, yellow in the middle and red at the bottom, and bears an emblem sketched on blue circular background falling in its center. The emblem is made of direct and equal converging lines in yellow and a star illuminated by direct and equal lines in yellow jumping from converging points is the line of a ray.

Date of Independence: oldest independent country in Africa and one of the oldest in the world - at least 2,000 years

National Anthem: Ethiopian National Anthem

Population: 67,851,281

Size/Area: 1,127,127 sq km;slightly less than twice the size of Texas

Land Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: Djibouti, Eritrea, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan

Administrative Divisions: 9 ethnically-based states (kililoch, singular - kilil) and 2 self-governing administrations* (astedaderoch, singular - astedader); Adis Abeba* (Addis Ababa), Afar, Amara (Amhara), Binshangul Gumuz, Dire Dawa*, Gambela Hizboch (Gambela Peoples), Hareri Hizb (Harari People), Oromiya (Oromia), Sumale (Somali), Tigray, Ye Debub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch (Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples)

Major Cities: Addis Ababa, Aksum, Bahar Dar, Gondar, Lalibela

Languages: Amharic, Tigrinya, Oromigna, Guaragigna, Somali, Arabic, other local languages, English

Religions: Muslim, Ethiopian Orthodox, animist

Major Holidays: Genna, Epiphany (Jan 19), Victory of Adowa (Mar 2), Patriots' Victory Day (Apr 6), Labor Day (May 1), Good Friday, Id al-Fitr, Ethiopian New Year (Sep 11), Revolution Day (Sep 12), Meskel (Sep 28), Id al-Adha, and Birthday of Mohammed.

1 Ethiopian BirrCurrency: Birr

Currency Code: ETB

Highest Point: Ras Dejen 4,620 m

Lowest Point: Denakil Depression -125 m

Bordering Bodies of Water: Lake Rudolf (whith Kenya)

Bodies of Water: Lake Rudolf, Blue Nile River, Lake Tana, Lake Abiata, Lake Shala, Lake Langano, Lake Abaya, Lake Chamo

Climate: The central plateau has a temperate climate, with an average annual temperature of 60°F. The main rainy season occurs between mid-June and the end of September, and there's also a bit of light rain in March and April.

Major Industries: food processing, beverages, textiles, chemicals, metals processing, cement

Major Agricultural Products: cereals, pulses, coffee, oilseed, sugarcane, potatoes, qat; hides, cattle, sheep, goats

Natural Resources: small reserves of gold, platinum, copper, potash, natural gas, hydropower


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Ethiopia+Country+Facts Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Ethiopia+Country+Facts to Reddit




Injera - Ethiopian Flat Bread Recipe
Buhé - Ethiopian Holiday
Tribes of Africa from Djibouti through Ivory Coast
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Mundari and their Cattle

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor