logo
g
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance


dailyclick
All times in EST

Clairvoyance: 08:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g Literary Fiction Site

BellaOnline's Literary Fiction Editor

g

February 28 2014 Literary Fiction Newsletter


Hi there!

Here's the latest article from the Literary Fiction site at BellaOnline.com.

Best First Liners in Literary Fiction
How often do you read the first few lines of a novel that's so puzzling and out of line that you find yourself thinking really hard? Read on to find out more!

http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art182664.asp


WORD FOR THE WEEK (www.dictionary.reference.com)

>> novitiate: [noh-vish-ee-it, -eyt] Noun

MEANING: the state or period of being a novice of a religious order or congregation; the state or period of being a beginner in anything.

SYNONYM: amateur; rookie
ANTONYM: expert; professional


AUTHOR BIRTHDAYS Feb 26-March 8

February 26 - Victor Hugo
February 27 - John Steinbeck
February 27 - N. Scott Momaday
February 27 - Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
March 1 - Ralph Ellison
March 2 - John Irving
March 6 - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
March 8 - Jeffrey Eugenides


EDITOR-RECOMMENDED RANDOM FUN ACTIVITY

Take a vacation from the world for a day. Yes, take time off your regular busy schedule and breathe for a day. Turn your cellphone off. And your laptop. Close your eyes. Take a breather. We're entitled to personal days, and if you haven't taken time off in a very long time, now is the time to do so. Life is too short to spend all of our time working round the clock with no personal time for ourselves. You cell phone will still be there when you turn it back on 24 hours later (okay let's do 12 hours if 24 hours seems a long time). Let's aim to do it this coming week. Take a breather and relax. Do it. This week.

LIFE QUOTE FOR THE WEEK

"One day you will wake up and there wont be any more time to do the things you've always wanted. Do it now."

---- Paul Coelho


I thank you for visiting the Literary Fiction site at Bellaonline.com; feel free to contact me with your comments, questions and/or concerns, I thrive greatly on your feedback! Simply reply to this newsletter, or type your message into the comment box on my Bio page (http://www.bellaonline.com/about/LiteraryFiction).

Have a fabulous weekend ahead!

Warmest regards,

Ije Kanu, Literary Fiction Editor
http://LiteraryFiction.bellaonline.com
www.facebook.com/litfiction



Unsubscribe from the Literary Fiction Newsletter

Online Newsletter Archive for Literary Fiction Site

Master List of BellaOnline Newsletters



g

For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Literary Fiction Newsletter

g features
Top 5 Widely Discussed Literary Classics

Top 5 African Literary Classics

Best First Liners in Literary Fiction

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor