logo
g
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance
Comedy Movies
Romance Novels


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g Literary Fiction Site

BellaOnline's Literary Fiction Editor

g

September 29 2013 Literary Fiction Newsletter


Hi there!

Here's the latest article from the Literary Fiction site at BellaOnline.com.

Literature and the History of Apartheid
Some of us may or may not be familiar with the term apartheid, its meaning, significance and history. This article gives a little insight and history about apartheid and its mark in the literary world. Here is the link:

http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art24215.asp


WORD FOR THE WEEK (www.dictionary.reference.com)

>> excogitate: [eks-koj-i-teyt] Verb

Meaning: to think out, devise, invent; to study intently and carefully

Synonym: conceive, consider, mull over
Antonym: disregard, halt, neglect


LITERATURE NEWS

> {http://www.dailykos.com} On banned books: in the space of two weeks, Ralph Ellison's children/YA novel 'Invisible Man' has been challenged, banned, and re-instated in North Carolina. It seems that more and more of parental challenges to books read by their children have more to do with culture wars than obscene content.

> {http://www.bclocalnews.com} In Canada in the province of British Columbia, North Saanich resident Pamela Porter is in the running for a CBC Poetry Prize. Her novel 'The Crazy Man', written in verse, also won the 2005 Governor Generalís Literary Award for childrenís literature. Results about the contest will be out on Monday, September 30.


AUTHOR BIRTHDAYS SEPT 29-OCT 8

September 29 - Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
September 30 - Elie Wiesel
October 1 - Tim O'Brien
October 4 - Rudy Henry Wiebe
October 4 - Anne Rice
October 7 - Thomas Keneally


EDITOR-RECOMMENDED RANDOM FUN ACTIVITY

Clean out your closet sometime this week. Might not be the most fun thing to do for some of us, but let's do it anyway. It's the fall season for some of us in our geographical locations, and we're slowly approaching winter; so let's start getting rid of the summer clothes and previous winter clothes that are old and worn out. We almost always have clothes that we haven't worn in a long while, clothes that are still okay but we don't see ourselves wearing anytime in the future...so why don't you go ahead and give away these clothes to charity? Giving to charity is way easier than it sounds; all you have to do is find the number to a local charity in your area and arrange for a pick up. That's it...it's just like ordering pizza, but you don't have to pay for a single thing. So...clean out your closet this week, and donate your old clothes. Let's do it.


LIFE QUOTE FOR THE WEEK

Some people are brought into your life to be mirrors, to show you behaviors and habits that need to change.
--- Mandy Hale


ABOUT THE CONTEST

Don't forget that the contest is on and will continue until OCTOBER 16, 2013. Here are the questions again for your reference:

CONTEST QUESTIONS - Pick one (1) only

1. THEME: Escape (escape from family pressures, escaping social constraints)
WHAT TO DO: Relate theme to any book you've read in your lifetime (300-400 words). It could be about a character in the book, or just the general idea of escape. It shouldn't matter what genre, as long as it's fiction. It doesn't matter if you write in 1st or 3rd person style.

OR

2. WORDS:
Must
Fear
Motive
Eyes
Contaminate
WHAT TO DO: Try your hand on literary writing. Incorporate these 5 words in a 300/400-word fictional blurb that you have made up. This blurb could be a short prose/flash fiction or prose-poem. The five words must flow together with your story, must make sense, and should contain a literary element (read more on literary elements here www.kareyperkins.com/classes/420/litelements.pdf).

Contest is running from SEPTEMBER 16, 2013 TO OCTOBER 16, 2013. Please post/paste all responses to the comment box on my Bio page - http://www.bellaonline.com/about/LiteraryFiction, and include your name, email address and which question your blurb addresses. Please DO NOT reply to this email with your written attachments :)

A winner will be chosen after a few weeks of reviewing, and his/her work will be showcased on the literary fiction site.

I do hope you enjoyed the additions to the Literary Fiction newsletter; feel free to contact me with your comments, questions and/or concerns, I thrive greatly on your feedback! Simply reply to this newsletter, or type your message into the comment box on my Bio page (http://www.bellaonline.com/about/LiteraryFiction).

Do pass on this email along to family and friends, we all love free knowledge. Happy writing and posting!

Warmest regards,

Ije Kanu, Literary Fiction Editor
http://LiteraryFiction.bellaonline.com

One of hundreds of sites at BellaOnline.com



Unsubscribe from the Literary Fiction Newsletter

Online Newsletter Archive for Literary Fiction Site

Master List of BellaOnline Newsletters



g

For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Literary Fiction Newsletter

g features
Top 5 Widely Discussed Literary Classics

Top 5 African Literary Classics

Best First Liners in Literary Fiction

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor