g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's Children's Books Editor
 

Queen Jadis, the White Witch

Queen Jadis, the White Witch is half Jinn and half giant. Jadis is seven feet tall and is amazingly beautiful. Readers compare her to Satan. In The Magician's Nephew, she kills her sister and the population of Charn to win.

She is the one who places the curse on Narnia in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. She places Narnia in a deep freeze. Snow and ice covers the land.

Queen Jadis is pure evil. She desires to win at all costs. It matters not whether winning will kill or maim others. In The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Jadis plans to kill the children to claim victory. The sons of Adam: Peter and Edmund and the daughters of Eve: Susan and Lucy are to be caught and executed.

The White Witch instructs her henchmen to destroy Mr. Tumnus house. He is taken as a prisoner. This is vengeance for him allowing Lucy Pevensive to escape.

Jadis gives Turkish Delight to control Edmund Pevensie. She is well aware of how the candy affects people. People will do anything to obtain the candy, to satisfy their craving. Turkish Delight is so powerful, a person will eat it until they die. Edmund is her slave now. He will spy on his siblings and report to Queen Jardis as she wishes.

The White Witch wants to kill the descendants of Adam and Eve. She believes in an old prophecy. The prophecy tells of four humans who come to Narnia and take her throne away.

AKA
Queen of Narnia
Evil Queen
Empress of Charn
The White Lady
White Witch



Queen Jadis is half Jinn. Read more about the creature. Who are they? What is their master plan? Jinn in Juvenile Fiction.

Play the Narnia Hangman game. Join in the fun!

Narnia Hangman Game

Do you want to read more about Narnia? Read more about the magical land.
Chronicles of Narnia Clues

More Children Books

Dr. Seuss Picture Books
Don Freeman's Kids Books
Stan Berenstain's Kids Books
Magic Tree House Books
Chronicles of Narnia Collection
Series of Unfortunate Events Collection

Children's Books Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Taisha Turner. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Taisha Turner. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Launa Stout for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor