logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g Children's Books Site

BellaOnline's Children's Books Editor

g

Queen Jadis, the White Witch

Guest Author - Taisha Turner

Queen Jadis, the White Witch is half Jinn and half giant. Jadis is seven feet tall and is amazingly beautiful. Readers compare her to Satan. In The Magician's Nephew, she kills her sister and the population of Charn to win.

She is the one who places the curse on Narnia in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. She places Narnia in a deep freeze. Snow and ice covers the land.

Queen Jadis is pure evil. She desires to win at all costs. It matters not whether winning will kill or maim others. In The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Jadis plans to kill the children to claim victory. The sons of Adam: Peter and Edmund and the daughters of Eve: Susan and Lucy are to be caught and executed.

The White Witch instructs her henchmen to destroy Mr. Tumnus house. He is taken as a prisoner. This is vengeance for him allowing Lucy Pevensive to escape.

Jadis gives Turkish Delight to control Edmund Pevensie. She is well aware of how the candy affects people. People will do anything to obtain the candy, to satisfy their craving. Turkish Delight is so powerful, a person will eat it until they die. Edmund is her slave now. He will spy on his siblings and report to Queen Jardis as she wishes.

The White Witch wants to kill the descendants of Adam and Eve. She believes in an old prophecy. The prophecy tells of four humans who come to Narnia and take her throne away.

AKA
Queen of Narnia
Evil Queen
Empress of Charn
The White Lady
White Witch



Queen Jadis is half Jinn. Read more about the creature. Who are they? What is their master plan? Jinn in Juvenile Fiction.

Play the Narnia Hangman game. Join in the fun!

Narnia Hangman Game

Do you want to read more about Narnia? Read more about the magical land.
Chronicles of Narnia Clues

More Children Books

Dr. Seuss Picture Books
Don Freeman's Kids Books
Stan Berenstain's Kids Books
Magic Tree House Books
Chronicles of Narnia Collection
Series of Unfortunate Events Collection
Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Twitter Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Facebook Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to MySpace Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Del.icio.us Digg Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Yahoo My Web Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Google Bookmarks Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Stumbleupon Add Queen+Jadis%2C+the+White+Witch to Reddit




Names of the Chronicles of Narnia Fantasy Books
Mr. Tumnus
The Wardrobe's History
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Children's Books Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Taisha Turner. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Taisha Turner. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Launa Stout for details.

g


g features
Johnny Appleseed Book Review

The Knight at Dawn, Magic Tree House #2

Happy Birthday, Danny Book Review

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor