g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's Entertainment News Editor
 

2015 Golden Globes Winners

2015 Golden Globes Winners
MOTION PICTURES

Best Drama
WINNER: "Boyhood"
"Foxcatcher"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
Best Comedy

"Birdman"
WINNER: "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Into the Woods"
"Pride"
"St. Vincent"
Best Director

Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Ava Duvernay, "Selma"
David Fincher, "Gone Girl"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"
WINNER: Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Best Actress in a Drama

Jennifer Aniston, "Cake"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
WINNER: Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"
Best Actor in a Drama

Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Nightcrawler"
David Oyelowo, "Selma"
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"
Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy

Ralph Fiennes, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
WINNER: Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
Bill Murray, "St. Vincent"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Inherent Vice"
Christoph Waltz, "Big Eyes"
Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams, "Big Eyes"
Emily Blunt, "Into the Woods"
Helen Mirren, "The Hundred-Foot Journey"
Julianne Moore, "Map to the Stars"
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Annie"
Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
Jessica Chastain, "A Most Violent Year"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"
Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Edward Norton, "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
WINNER: J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"
Best Screenplay

Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Gillian Flynn, "Gone Girl"
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, "Birdman"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"
Best Foreign Language Film

"Force Majeure Turist," Sweden
"Gett: The Trial of Viviane Ansalem Gett," Israel
"Ida," Poland/Denmark
WINNER: "Leviathan," Russia
"Tangerines Mandariinid," Estonia
Best Animated Feature

"Big Hero 6"
"The Book of Life"
"The Boxtrolls"
WINNER: "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
"The Lego Movie"
Best Original Song

"Big Eyes" from "Big Eyes" music and lyrics by Lana Del Rey
WINNER: "Glory" from "Selma," Music and lyrics by John Legend and Common
"Mercy Is" from "Noah," Music and lyrics by Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye
"Opportunity" from "Annie," Music and lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
"Yellow Flicker Beat" from "The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1," Music and lyrics by Lorde
Best Score

"The Imitation Game"
WINNER: "The Theory of Everything"
"Gone Girl"
"Birdman"
"Interstellar"
TELEVISION

Best TV Comedy or Musical
"Girls"
"Jane the Virgin"
"Orange Is the New Black"
"Silicon Valley"
WINNER: "Transparent"
Best TV Drama

WINNER: "The Affair"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
Best Actress in a TV Drama

Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
WINNER: Ruth Wilson, "The Affair"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"
Best Actor in a TV Drama

Clive Owen, "The Knick"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
WINNER: Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
James Spader, "The Blacklist"
Dominic West, "The Affair"
Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
WINNER: Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange Is the New Black"
Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Louis CK, "Louie"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Ricky Gervais, "Derek"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"
Best Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: "Fargo"
"The Missing"
"The Normal Heart"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"True Detective"
Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honorable Woman"
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Frances McDormand, "Olive Kitteridge"
Frances O'Connor, "The Missing"
Allison Tolman, "Fargo"
Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Martin Freeman, "Fargo"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"
WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo"
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black"
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
WINNER: Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Michelle Monaghan, "True Detective"
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart"
Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Colin Hanks, "Fargo"
Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Entertainment News Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2015 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor