g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Burundi Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of Burundi

Alternate Names: Burundi, Republique du Burundi, Republika y'u Burundi

Burundi FlagFormer Names: Urundi

Capital City: Bujumbura

Flag: The flag is divided by a white diagonal cross into red and green panels with a white circle at the center with three red six-pointed stars outlined in green.

Date of Independence: July 1, 1962

National Anthem: "Burundi Bwacu" (Our Beloved Burundi)

Population: 8,988,091

Size/Area: 27,830 sq km, slightly smaller than Maryland

Burundi MapLand Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), Tanzania, Rwanda

Administrative Divisions: 17 provinces - Bubanza, Bujumbura Mairie, Bujumbura Rurale, Bururi, Cankuzo, Cibitoke, Gitega, Karuzi, Kayanza, Kirundo, Makamba, Muramvya, Muyinga, Mwaro, Ngozi, Rutana, Ruyigi

Major Cities: Bujumbura, Gitega, Muyinga, Ngozi, Ruyigi

Languages: Kirundi (official), French (official), Swahili

Religions: Christian, Indigenous Beliefs, Muslim

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Unity Day (Feb 5), Labour Day (May 1),
Independence Day (Jul 1), Anniversary of Rwagasore's Assassination (Oct 13), Anniversary of President Ndadaye's Assassination (Oct 21), All Saints' Day (Nov 1), Christmas Day.

500 Burundian FrancsCurrency: Burundi Francs

Currency Code: BIF

Highest Point: Heha

Lowest Point: Lake Tanganyika

Bordering Bodies of Water: Lake Tanganyika

Climate: Equatorial climate with two wet seasons (February - May and September - November) and two dry seasons (June - August and December - January). The average annual temperature varies with altitude from 23 to 17 degrees centigrade but is generally moderate as the average altitude is about 1,700 m; The average annual rainfall is about 150 cm;

Major Industries: Light consumer goods such as blankets, shoes, soap. Assembly of imported components. Public works construction. Food processing.

Major Agricultural Products: Coffee, cotton, tea, corn, sorghum, sweet potatoes, bananas, manioc (tapioca), beef, milk, hides

Natural Resources: Nickel, uranium, rare earth oxides, peat, cobalt, copper, platinum, vanadium, arable land, hydropower, niobium, tantalum, gold, tin, tungsten, kaolin, and limestone

Time Zone: UTC +2


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor