g
Printer Friendly Version

editor  
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor
 

Malawi Country Facts

Official Name: Republic of Malawi

Alternate Names: Chalo cha Malawi, Dziko la Malawi

Former Names: Nyasaland, Central African FederationMalawi Flag

Capital City: Lilongwe

Flag: Malawi's flag has three equal horizontal bands of black, red, and green with a radiant, rising, red sun centered on the black band.

Date of Independence: July 6, 1964 from the United Kingdom

National Anthem: Mulungu dalitsa Malawi (Oh God Bless Our Land of Malawi)

Population: 15,028,757

Malawi MapSize/Area: 45,747 square miles, slightly smaller than Pennsylvania.

Land Locked: Yes

Coastline: None

Bordering Countries: Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia

Administrative Divisions: Malawi is broken up into three regions and further broken down into 28 districts. Central Region (Dedza, Dowa, Kasungu, Lilongwe, Mchinji, Nkhotakota, Ntcheu, Ntchisi, Salima), Northern Region (Chitipa, Karonga, Likoma, Mzimba, Nkhata Bay, Rumphi), Southern Region (Balaka, Blantyre, Chikwawa, Chiradzulu, Machinga, Mangochi, Mulanje, Mwanza, Nsanje, Thyolo, Phalombe, Zomba, Neno)

Major Cities: Lilongwe, Blantyre

Languages: Chichewa (Official Language), Chinyanja, Chiyao, Chitumbuka, Chisena, Chilomwe, Chitonga

Religions: Christian, Muslim

Major Holidays: New Year's Day (January 1), Chilembwe Day (January 15), Martyrs' Day (March 3), Easter, Labour Day (May 1), Freedom Day (June 14), Republic Day (July 6), Christmas, Boxing Day

20 Malawian KwachaCurrency: Kwacha

Currency Code: MWK

Highest Point: Sapitwa (Mount Mlanje) 9849 feet above sea level

Lowest Point: The lowest point in Malawi is at the junction of the Shire River and international boundary with Mozambique at 121 feet above sea level.

Bordering Bodies of Water: Lake Malawi

Climate: Malawi's cliamte is sub-tropical with a rainy season from November to May and a dry season from May to November.

Major Industries: Tobacco, tea, sugar, sawmill products, cement, consumer goods

Major Agricultural Products: Tobacco, sugarcane, cotton, tea, corn, potatoes, cassava, sorghum, pulses, groundnuts, macadamia nuts, cattle, goats

Natural Resources: limestone, arable land, hydropower, unexploited deposits of uranium, coal, and bauxite

Time Zone: UTC +2


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



African Culture Site @ BellaOnline
View This Article in Regular Layout

Content copyright © 2013 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.



| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2013 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor