logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance
Comedy Movies


dailyclick
All times in EST

Low Carb: 8:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Malawi Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Republic of Malawi

Alternate Names: Chalo cha Malawi, Dziko la Malawi

Former Names: Nyasaland, Central African FederationMalawi Flag

Capital City: Lilongwe

Flag: Malawi's flag has three equal horizontal bands of black, red, and green with a radiant, rising, red sun centered on the black band.

Date of Independence: July 6, 1964 from the United Kingdom

National Anthem: Mulungu dalitsa Malawi (Oh God Bless Our Land of Malawi)

Population: 15,028,757

Malawi MapSize/Area: 45,747 square miles, slightly smaller than Pennsylvania.

Land Locked: Yes

Coastline: None

Bordering Countries: Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia

Administrative Divisions: Malawi is broken up into three regions and further broken down into 28 districts. Central Region (Dedza, Dowa, Kasungu, Lilongwe, Mchinji, Nkhotakota, Ntcheu, Ntchisi, Salima), Northern Region (Chitipa, Karonga, Likoma, Mzimba, Nkhata Bay, Rumphi), Southern Region (Balaka, Blantyre, Chikwawa, Chiradzulu, Machinga, Mangochi, Mulanje, Mwanza, Nsanje, Thyolo, Phalombe, Zomba, Neno)

Major Cities: Lilongwe, Blantyre

Languages: Chichewa (Official Language), Chinyanja, Chiyao, Chitumbuka, Chisena, Chilomwe, Chitonga

Religions: Christian, Muslim

Major Holidays: New Year's Day (January 1), Chilembwe Day (January 15), Martyrs' Day (March 3), Easter, Labour Day (May 1), Freedom Day (June 14), Republic Day (July 6), Christmas, Boxing Day

20 Malawian KwachaCurrency: Kwacha

Currency Code: MWK

Highest Point: Sapitwa (Mount Mlanje) 9849 feet above sea level

Lowest Point: The lowest point in Malawi is at the junction of the Shire River and international boundary with Mozambique at 121 feet above sea level.

Bordering Bodies of Water: Lake Malawi

Climate: Malawi's cliamte is sub-tropical with a rainy season from November to May and a dry season from May to November.

Major Industries: Tobacco, tea, sugar, sawmill products, cement, consumer goods

Major Agricultural Products: Tobacco, sugarcane, cotton, tea, corn, potatoes, cassava, sorghum, pulses, groundnuts, macadamia nuts, cattle, goats

Natural Resources: limestone, arable land, hydropower, unexploited deposits of uranium, coal, and bauxite

Time Zone: UTC +2


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Malawi+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Malawi+Country+Facts Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Malawi+Country+Facts to Reddit




Tanzania Country Facts
Zambia Country Facts
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Mundari and their Cattle

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor