logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA


dailyclick
All times in EST

Low Carb: 8:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g Soapmaking Site

BellaOnline's Soapmaking Editor

g

Using Neem Oil to make Soap


Neem oil has been in use for thousands of years in India. It is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Azadirachta Indica, an evergreen tree indigenous to the Indian subcontinent. The oil from the neem tree is usually light to dark brown in color and has a strong odor reminiscent of a mixture of garlic and peanuts.

Please Note: Neem oil is contraindicated in women who are pregnant.

Neem oil is popular in traditional Ayurveda, Unani and homoeopathic medicine in the treatment of numerous conditions such as acne, dandruff, ringworm, psoriasis and eczema. Its other uses, which stretch far and wide beyond the boundaries of western medicine are its use in developing countries due to its antiviral, anti-infammatory, immunostimulatory compounds, as well as its action as a blood and oral cleanser and lastly as a cheap alternative to store-bought contraceptives.

In 1992, the National Academy Press under the aegis of The National Academy of Science, the U.S. Agency for International Development, the National Research Council, the Institutes of Medicine, the U.S. Department of Agriculture as well as the Board on Science and Technology for International Development published a book entited “Neem: A tree for solving global problems”. Since then considerable research has been conducted to enumerate the effects of neem products including the oil, bark and leaves of the neem tree as a cost effective treatment alternative in a plethora of medical conditions.

More importantly though, is the historical use of neem in products for dermatalogical problems like eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, scabies, and athlete's foot. To create soap using neem as an ingredient, at therapeuic levels, it has been suggested that amounts of 15-20% be used in the formulation.

The major chemical constituents of neem oil are triglycerides, triterpenoid compounds, steroids, and triterenoids. The fatty saturated and unsaturated acid composition of neem oil can be broken down into the following major fatty acids:

1. Omega-9 – Oleic Acid
2. Palmitic acid – Hexadecanoic acid
3. Stearic acid – Octadecanoic acid
4. Omega-3 -- Alpha-linolenic acid

Neem Olive Bar
This formulation is a basic formulation with 20% neem oil. The coconut oil forms 20% of the formulation because any more may be too drying. In addition, olive oil forms the bulk of the oils used as it is is my favorite base especially for soaps that should be gentle to the skin. An alternative formula could have pine tar as well as neem oil.

I have deliberately left out any fragrances or essential oils so that this soap will be as non-irritating to the skin as possible.

Cocoa butter 12.8 oz. --- 20%
Coconut oil 12.8 oz. ---- 20%
Neem Oil 12.8 oz. ----20%
Olive Oil 25.6 ---- 40%
8.82 Oz. Lye ---- 7% excess oil
Water (distilled water) ---16 Oz.
----------------------------------------
Total = 64 Oz. (Oils)

Follow directions for regular cold process soap Click Here for Article, incorporating the neem oil with the regular oils, adding it last under low heat to spare some of its great properties.


Reading Resources
To read excerpts of book titled Neem: A Tree for Solving Global Problems (1992),published by The National Academies Press
Click Here

Supply Sources
Neem Resource supplies premium wildcrafted neem oil, and powdered neem bark and leaves. Click Here for Website. Located in Bloomington, MN.

Columbus Foods has been a longtime supplier of base oils for those creating bodycare products. They are located in Chicago Illinois and all orders are shipped out quickly. Neem oil is available in 7 pound bottles as well as by the drum.Click Here for Website.




Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Twitter Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Facebook Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to MySpace Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Del.icio.us Digg Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Yahoo My Web Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Google Bookmarks Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Stumbleupon Add Using+Neem+Oil+to+make+Soap to Reddit




How to Make Cold Process Soap
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Soapmaking Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Winsome Tapper. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Winsome Tapper. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Winsome Tapper for details.

g


g features
Solid Sachet/Air Fresheners

Soapmakers Developmental Stages

Face bar soap recipe

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor