2020 Golden Globe Winners

2020 Golden Globe Winners
The 2020 Golden Globe award night was hosted by the snarky Ricky Gervais who poked fun at Hollywood and dropped quite a few F-bombs. Some of my favorites won, but others didn't. How about you? Are your favorites among this list?

Best Motion Picture ¡V Drama
¡§The Irishman¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§Marriage Story¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§1917¡¨ (Universal) WINNER!
¡§Joker¡¨ (Warner Bros.)
¡§The Two Popes¡¨ (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture ¡V Drama
Cynthia Erivo (¡§Harriet¡¨)
Scarlett Johansson (¡§Marriage Story¡¨)
Saoirse Ronan (¡§Little Women¡¨)
Charlize Theron (¡§Bombshell¡¨)
Renée Zellweger (¡§Judy¡¨) WINNER!

Best Actor in a Motion Picture ¡V Drama
Christian Bale (¡§Ford v Ferrari¡¨)
Antonio Banderas (¡§Pain and Glory¡¨)
Adam Driver (¡§Marriage Story¡¨)
Joaquin Phoenix (¡§Joker¡¨) WINNER!
Jonathan Pryce (¡§The Two Popes¡¨)

Best Motion Picture ¡V Musical or Comedy
¡§Dolemite Is My Name¡¨ (Netflix)
¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨ (Fox Searchlight)
¡§Knives Out¡¨ (Lionsgate)
¡§Once Upon a Time in Hollywood¡¨ (Sony) WINNER!
¡§Rocketman¡¨ (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture ¡V Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (¡§Knives Out¡¨)
Awkwafina (¡§The Farewell¡¨) WINNER!
Cate Blanchett (¡§Where¡¦d You Go, Bernadette¡¨)
Beanie Feldstein (¡§Booksmart¡¨)
Emma Thompson (¡§Late Night¡¨)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture ¡V Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (¡§Knives Out¡¨)
Roman Griffin Davis (¡§Jojo Rabbit¡¨)
Leonardo DiCaprio (¡§Once Upon a Time in Hollywood¡¨)
Taron Egerton (¡§Rocketman¡¨) WINNER!
Eddie Murphy (¡§Dolemite Is My Name¡¨)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Tom Hanks, ¡§A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood¡¨
Al Pacino, ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Joe Pesci, ¡§The Irishman¡¨
WINNER: Brad Pitt, ¡§Once Upon a Time ¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Anthony Hopkins, ¡§The Two Popes¡¨

Best Original Score:
¡§Motherless Brooklyn¡¨
¡§Little Women¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Joker¡¨
¡§1917¡¨
¡§Marriage Story¡¨

Best TV Movie or Limited Series:
¡§Catch-22¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Chernobyl¡¨
¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨
¡§The Loudest Voice¡¨
¡§Unbelievable¡¨

Best Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:
WINNER: Michelle Williams, ¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨
Helen Mirren, ¡§Catherine the Great¡¨
Merritt Wever, ¡§Unbelievable¡¨
Kaitlyn Dever, ¡§Unbelievable¡¨
Joey King, ¡§The Act¡¨

Best Director:
Bong Joon Ho, ¡§Parasite¡¨
WINNER: Sam Mendes, ¡§1917¡¨
Quentin Tarantino, ¡§Once Upon a Time ¡K in Hollywood¡¨
Martin Scorsese, ¡§The Irishman¡¨
Todd Phillips, ¡§Joker¡¨

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
Jennifer Aniston, ¡§The Morning Show¡¨
Jodie Comer, ¡§Killing Eve¡¨
Nicole Kidman, ¡§Big Little Lies¡¨
Reese Witherspoon, ¡§The Morning Show¡¨
WINNER: Olivia Colman, ¡§The Crown¡¨

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:
Meryl Streep, ¡§Big Little Lies¡¨
Helena Bonham Carter, ¡§The Crown¡¨
Emily Watson, ¡§Chernobyl¡¨
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, ¡§The Act¡¨
Toni Collette, ¡§Unbelievable¡¨


Best Original Song:
¡§Beautiful Ghosts¡¨ ¡V ¡§Cats¡¨
WINNER: ¡§I¡¦m Gonna Love Me Again¡¨ ¡V ¡§Rocketman¡¨
¡§Into the Unknown¡¨ ¡V ¡§Frozen 2¡¨
¡§Spirit¡¨ ¡V ¡§The Lion King¡¨
¡§Stand Up¡¨ ¡V ¡§Harriet¡¨

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
¡§Barry¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Fleabag¡¨
¡§The Kominsky Method¡¨
¡§The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel¡¨
¡§The Politician¡¨

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Annette Bening, ¡§The Report¡¨
Margot Robbie, ¡§Bombshell¡¨
Jennifer Lopez, ¡§Hustlers¡¨
Kathy Bates, ¡§Richard Jewell¡¨
WINNER: Laura Dern, ¡§Marriage Story¡¨

Best Animated Feature Film:
¡§Frozen 2¡¨
¡§The Lion King¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Missing Link¡¨
¡§Toy Story 4¡¨
¡§How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World¡¨

Best Screenplay:
¡§Marriage Story¡¨
¡§Parasite¡¨
¡§The Two Popes¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Once Upon a Time ¡K In Hollywood¡¨
¡§The Irishman¡¨

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
WINNER: Brian Cox, ¡§Succession¡¨
Kit Harington, ¡§Game of Thrones¡¨
Rami Malek, ¡§Mr. Robot¡¨
Tobias Menzies, ¡§The Crown¡¨
Billy Porter, ¡§Pose¡¨

Best Foreign Language Film:
¡§The Farewell¡¨
¡§Les Misérables¡¨
¡§Pain and Glory¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Parasite¡¨
¡§Portrait of a Lady on Fire¡¨

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
Christina Applegate, ¡§Dead to Me¡¨
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, ¡§Fleabag¡¨
Natasha Lyonne, ¡§Russian Doll¡¨
Kirsten Dunst, ¡§On Becoming a God in Central Florida¡¨
Rachel Brosnahan, ¡§The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel¡¨

Best TV Series, Drama:
¡§Big Little Lies¡¨
¡§The Crown¡¨
¡§Killing Eve¡¨
¡§The Morning Show¡¨
WINNER: ¡§Succession¡¨

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:
Alan Arkin, ¡§The Kominsky Method¡¨
Kieran Culkin, ¡§Succession¡¨
Andrew Scott, ¡§Fleabag¡¨
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård, ¡§Chernobyl¡¨
Henry Winkler, ¡§Barry¡¨

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
WINNER: Ramy Youssef, ¡§Ramy¡¨
Ben Platt, ¡§The Politician¡¨
Paul Rudd, ¡§Living With Yourself¡¨
Bill Hader, ¡§Barry¡¨
Michael Douglas, ¡§The Kominsky Method¡¨

Best Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:
Christopher Abbott, ¡§Catch-22¡¨
Sacha Baron Cohen, ¡§The Spy¡¨
WINNER: Russell Crowe, ¡§The Loudest Voice¡¨
Jared Harris, ¡§Chernobyl¡¨
Sam Rockwell, ¡§Fosse/Verdon¡¨




RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2019 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.