Burkina Faso Country Facts

Burkina Faso Country Facts
Official Name: Burkina Faso

Former Names: Republic of Upper Volta, Upper Volta

Capital City: Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso FlagFlag: Two equal horizontal bands of red (top) and green with a yellow five-pointed star in the center

Date of Independence: August 5, 1960 from France

National Anthem: One Single Night

Population: 14,326,203

Size/Area: 274,200 sq km, slightly larger than Colorado

Land Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: Benin, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Togo

Burkina Faso MapAdministrative Divisions: 45 provinces - Bale, Bam, Banwa, Bazega, Bougouriba, Boulgou, Boulkiemde, Comoe, Ganzourgou, Gnagna, Gourma, Houet, Ioba, Kadiogo, Kenedougou, Komondjari, Kompienga, Kossi, Koulpelogo, Kouritenga, Kourweogo, Leraba, Loroum, Mouhoun, Nahouri, Namentenga, Nayala, Noumbiel, Oubritenga, Oudalan, Passore, Poni, Sanguie, Sanmatenga, Seno, Sissili, Soum, Sourou, Tapoa, Tuy, Yagha, Yatenga, Ziro, Zondoma, Zoundweogo

Major Cities: Banfora, Bobo Dioulasso, Koudougou, Ouagadougou, Ouahigouya

Languages: French (official), native African languages mainly Möre and Dioula

Religions: Muslim, indigenous beliefs, Christian (Roman Catholic)

Major Holidays: Independence Day on August 5, Republic Day on December 11

Currency: West African CFA franc

Currency Code: XOF

Highest Point: Tena Kourou at 749 meters

Lowest Point: Mouhoun River at 200 meters

Bodies of Water: Mouhoun River fomerly Black Volta River

Climate: tropical; warm, dry winters; hot, wet summers

Major Industries: cotton lint, beverages, agricultural processing, soap, cigarettes, textiles, gold

Major Agricultural Products: cotton, peanuts, shea nuts, sesame, sorghum, millet, corn, rice, and livestock

Natural Resources: manganese, limestone, marble, small deposits of gold, phosphates, pumice, salt

Time Zone: GMT


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



This site needs an editor - click to learn more!


You Should Also Read:
More About Burkina Faso
Tribes of Africa from Algeria through Congo (DRC)
Tribes of Africa eBook

RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2021 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact BellaOnline Administration for details.