Winner list of 90th Academy Awards

Winner list of 90th Academy Awards
Full of glitz, glamour, talent, and entertainment, the 90th Academy Awards reminded us why we love watching movies so much. They take us to new places and fill our hearts and minds with wonder.

So many of the nominees were amazing, so choosing just one winner in each category was almost painful. Here is the list of all the winners!

Best Picture:
The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress:
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor:
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Best Director
The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro (Winner)
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Song
Remember Me from gCoco,h Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)
Mighty River from gMudbound,h Mary J. Blige
Mystery of Love from gCall Me by Your Name,h Sufjan Stevens
Stand Up for Something from gMarshall,h Diane Warren, Common
This Is Meh from gThe Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Original Score:
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins (WINNER)
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk,h Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Original Screenplay:
Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Mollyfs Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Live Action Short Film:
The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)
DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven OfClock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Documentary Short Subject
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER)
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Film Editing:
Dunkirk, Lee Smith (WINNER)
Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Animated Feature:
Coco,h Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (WINNER)
The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner,hNora Twomey, Anthony Leo
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:
gDear Basketball,h Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)
gGarden Party,h Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
gLou,h Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
gNegative Space,h Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
gRevolting Rhymes,h Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, gI, Tonyah (WINNER)
Mary J. Blige, gMudboundh
Lesley Manville, gPhantom Threadh
Laurie Metcalf, gLady Birdh
Octavia Spencer, gThe Shape of Waterh

Foreign Language Film:
gA Fantastic Womanh (Chile) (WINNER)
gThe Insulth (Lebanon)
gLovelessh (Russia)
gOn Body and Soul (Hungary)
gThe Squareh (Sweden)

Production Design:
gThe Shape of Water,h Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)
gBeauty and the Beast,h Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
gBlade Runner 2049,h Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
gDarkest Hour,h Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
gDunkirk,h Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Sound Mixing:
gDunkirk,h Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)
gBaby Driver,h Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
gBlade Runner 2049,h Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
gThe Shape of Water,h Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
gStar Wars: The Last Jedi,h Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Sound Editing:
gDunkirk,h Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)
gBaby Driver,h Julian Slater
gBlade Runner 2049,h Mark Mangini, Theo Green
gThe Shape of Water,h Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
gStar Wars: The Last Jedi,h Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Documentary Feature:
gIcarus,h Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)
gAbacus: Small Enough to Jail,h Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
gFaces Places,h JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
gLast Men in Aleppo,h Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
gStrong Island,h Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Costume Design:
gPhantom Thread,h Mark Bridges (WINNER)
gBeauty and the Beast,h Jacqueline Durran
gDarkest Hour,h Jacqueline Durran
gThe Shape of Water,h Luis Sequeira
gVictoria and Abdul,h Consolata Boyle

Makeup and Hairstyling:
gDarkest Hour,h Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)
gVictoria and Abdul,h Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
gWonder,h Arjen Tuiten

Supporting Actor:
Sam Rockwell, gThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missourih (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe, gThe Florida Projecth
Woody Harrelson, gThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missourih
Richard Jenkins, gThe Shape of Waterh
Christopher Plummer, gAll the Money in the Worldh




RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2018 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.