logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance
Comedy Movies


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g Entertainment News Site

BellaOnline's Entertainment News Editor

g

2006 Daytime Emmy Award Nominations -- The Complete List

Guest Author - Michelle Snow

In my previous article, I ran through a summary of this year's 2006 Daytime Emmy Award nominations. For those that want the details, here is the complete listing of 2006 Daytime Emmy nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series

"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"Guiding Light" (CBS)
"The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Bobbie Eakes (Krystal Carey/"All My Children"--ABC)
Beth Ehlers (Harley Davidson Cooper/"Guiding Light"--CBS)
Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester/"The Bold and the Beautiful"--CBS)
Kelly Monaco (Sam McCall/"General Hospital"--ABC)
Kim Zimmer (Reva Lewis/"Guiding Light"--CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Maurice Benard (Sonny Cointhos/"General Hospital"--ABC)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer/"General Hospital"--ABC)
Thorsten Kaye (Zach Slater/"All My Children"--ABC)
Robert Newman (Joshua Lewis/"Guiding Light"--CBS)
Ron Raines (Alan Spaulding/"Guiding Light"--CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore/"The Young and the Restless--CBS)
Crystal Chappell (Olivia Spencer/"Guiding Light"--CBS)
Jennifer Ferrin (Jennifer Munson/"As the World Turns"--CBS)
Renee Goldsberry (Evangeline Williamson/"One Life to Live"--ABC)
Gina Tognoni (Dinah Marler/"Guiding Light"--CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Tyler Christopher (Nikolas Cassadine/"General Hospital"--ABC)
Jordan Clarke (Billy Lewis/"As the World Turns"--CBS)
Trent Dawson (Henry Coleman/"As the World Turns"--CBS)
Grayson McCouch (Dustin Donovan/"As the World Turns"--CBS)
Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher/"The Young and the Restless--CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Mandy Bruno (Marina Cooper/"Guiding Light"--CBS)
Camryn Grimes (Cassie Newman/"The Young and the Restless--CBS)
Christel Khalil (Lily Winters/"The Young and the Restless--CBS)
Jennifer Landon (Gwen Norbeck/"As the World Turns"--CBS)
Leven Rambin (Lily Montgomery/"All My Children"--ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Scott Clifton (Dillon Quartermaine/"General Hospital"--ABC)
Michael Graziadei (Daniel Romalotti/"The Young and the Restless--CBS)
Bryton McClure (Devon Hamilton/"The Young and the Restless--CBS)
Tom Pelphrey (Jonathan Randall/"Guiding Light"--CBS)
Jesse Lee Soffer (Will Munson/"As the World Turns"--CBS)

Outstanding Talk Show

"Dr. Phil" (syndication)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (syndication)
"Live With Regis & Kelly" (syndication)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Ellen Degeneres ("The Ellen DeGeneres Show"--syndication)
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa ("Live with Regis & Kelly"--syndication)
Lisa Rinna and Ty Treadway ("Soap Talk"--SoapNet)
Barbara Walters, Meredith Vieira, Star Jones Reynolds, Joy Behar and Elisabeth Hasselbeck ("The View"--ABC)

Outstanding Service Show

"30 Minute Meals with Rachael Ray" (Food Network)
"Essence of Emeril with Emeril Lagasse" (Food Network)
"Martha" (syndication)
"Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke" (PBS)
"This Old House" (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show Host

Emeril Lagasse ("Essence of Emeril"--Food Network)
Suze Orman ("Suze Orman: For the Young, Fabulous & Broke"--PBS)
Rachael Ray ("30 Minute Meals"--Food Network)
Martha Stewart ("Martha"--syndication)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

"Jeopardy" (syndication)
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire" (syndication)

Outstanding Game Show Host

Alex Trebek ("Jeopardy"--syndication)
Meredith Vieira ("Who Wants to Be a Millionaire"--syndication)

Outstanding Special Class Series

"Animal Rescue" (syndication)
"A Baby Story" (TLC)
"Judge Judy" (syndication)
"Starting Over" (syndication)
"Trading Spaces: Boys vs. Girls" (NBC)

Outstanding Special Class Special
(ed note -- they couldn't come up with a better name for this category??)

"117th Tournament of Roses Parade" (CBS)
"79th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" (NBC)
"9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero" (syndication)
"SoapNet Reveals ABC Soap Secrets" (SoapNet)
"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade, 2005" (ABC)

Outstanding Children's Series

"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"Endurance: Tehachapi" (NBC)
"Postcards From Buster" (PBS)
"Strange Days at Blake Holsey High" (NBC)
"Zoom" (PBS)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

"Blue's Room" (Nickelodeon)
"Hi-5" (Discovery Kids)
"Paz" (Discovery Kids)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

"Arthur" (PBS)
"Baby Looney Tunes" (Cartoon Network)
"Dora the Explorer" (Nick Jr)
"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks" (PBS)
"Peep" (Discovery Kids)
"Todd World" (Discovery Kids)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

"The Batman" (Kids WB!)
"Coconut Fred's Fruit Salad Island!" (Kids WB!)
"The Save-ums!" (Discovery Kids)
"Tutenstein" (NBC)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Kevin Clash (Elmo/"Sesame Street"--PBS)
Julianna Rose Maureiello (Stephanie/"Lazytown"--Nickelodeon)
Sara Paxton (Darcy Fields/"Darcy's Wild Life"--NBC)
JD Roth (JD Roth/"Endurance: Tehachapi"--NBC)

Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special

"Reality Matters: Teen Sexuality" (Discovery Health)
"Saving a Species: Sharks At Risk" (Discovery Kids)

Outstanding Performer in a Children/Youth/Family Special

James McDaniel (Kenny Williams/"Edge of America"--Showtime)
Tim Daly (Leroy McKinney/"Edge of America"--Showtime)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Maile Flanagan (Piggley Winks/"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"--PBS)
Jess Harnell (Swanky and Grumpers/"Pet Alien"--Cartoon Network)
Tony Jay (Spiderus/"Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends"--Nickelodeon)
Tara Strong (Dannan/"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"--PBS)
Russi Taylor (Ferny/"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"--PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)
"Martha" (syndication)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"One Life to Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"Guiding Light" (CBS)
"One Life to Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in a Single Camera Photogrpahy (Film or Electronic) Show

"Everyday Italian with Giada DeLaurentiis" (Food Network)
"Inside This Old House" (A&E)
"This Old House" (PBS)
"The Victory Garden" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (syndication)
"Kristi Yamaguchi Family & Friends" (NBC)
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling For a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (syndication)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"The View" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Directing In a Service Show

"Easy Entertaining With Michael Chiarello" (Food Network)
"Everyday Italian with Giada DeLaurentis" (Food Network)
"Martha" (syndication)
"Passport to Europe with Samantha Brown" (Travel Channel)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

"Barney & Friends" (PBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Zoom" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

"Dr. Phil" (syndication)
"Inside this Old House" (A&E)
"Starting Over" (syndication)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

"Dr. Phil" (syndication)
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life to Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

"Dr. Phil" (syndication)
"Full Frontal Fashion" (WE)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"The Price is Right" (CBS)
"The Tyra Banks Show" (syndication)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"One Life to Live" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)
"Martha" (syndication)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The View" (ABC)
"Wheel of Fortune" (syndication)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"Guiding Light" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)
"Guiding Light" (CBS)
"Martha" (syndication)
"Saving a Species: Sharks at Risk" (Discovery Kids)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

"Full Frontal Fashion" (WE)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"The Price is Right" (CBS)
"Soap Talk" (SoapNet)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"Passions" (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

"Baby Looney Tunes" (Cartoon Network)
"Clifford's Puppy Days" (PBS)
"Maya and Miguel" (PBS)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (Syndication)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"One Life To Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song

"Just the Way I Am" from "The Buzz on Maggie" (Disney)
"Where You Are" from "General Hospital" (ABC)
"The Way You Look at Me" from "One Life to Live" (ABC)
"Live for Today" from "The Today Show" (NBC)
"Sunshine" from "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

"The Batman" (Kids WB!)
"Coconut Fred's Fruit Salad Island!" (Kids WB!)
"Johnny Test" (WB)
"Loonatics Unleashed" (Kids WB!)
"Xiaolin Showdown" (Kids WB!)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
"The View" (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"Passions" (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

"117th Tournament of Roses Parade" (CBS)
"Dora the Explorer" (Nick Jr.)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Sunday Morning Shootout with Peter Bart and Peter Guber" (AMC)
"Zoom" (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video

"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)
"The Montell Williams Show" (syndication)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" (syndication)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The View" (ABC)
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire" (syndication)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video for a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC)
"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"Guiding Light" (CBS)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

"As the World Turns" (CBS)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"One Life to Live" (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

"Between the Lions" (PBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Strange Days at Blake Holsey High" (NBC)

Outstanding Special Class Writing

"Animal Rescue" (syndication)
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" (syndication)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Twitter Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Facebook Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to MySpace Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Del.icio.us Digg 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Yahoo My Web Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Google Bookmarks Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Stumbleupon Add 2006+Daytime+Emmy+Award+Nominations+%2D%2D+The+Complete+List to Reddit




RSS | Editor's Picks Articles | Top Ten Articles | Previous Features | Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Entertainment News Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Michelle Snow. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Michelle Snow. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.

g


g features
The Fault in Our Stars Shines

Box office shows monster sales for Godzilla

Amazing Spider-Man 2 opens

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor