Golden Globe Nominations Announced for 2016

Golden Globe Nominations Announced for 2016
Bring on the glitz and glamour! The 73rd Golden Globe Awards will honor the best in film and American television of 2015 and will be broadcast live on January 10, 2016, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST by NBC. Check out the list of nominees:

Best motion picture, drama
“Spotlight”
“Carol”
“The Revenant”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Room”

Best motion picture comedy/musical
“Joy”
“The Martian”
“Trainwreck”
“The Big Short”
“Spy”

Best actor in a motion picture, drama
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Will Smith, “Concussion”
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”

Best actor in a motion picture comedy/musical
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Steve Carell, “The Big Short”
Al Pacino, “Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo, “Infinitely Polar Bear”
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”

Best actress in a motion picture, drama
Brie Larson, “Room”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Best actress in a motion picture comedy/musical
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
Lily Tomlin, “Grandma”
Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”
Maggie Smith, “The Lady in the Van”

Best director — motion picture
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “The Revenant”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best supporting actress in a motion picture
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Jane Fonda, “Youth”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”

Best supporting actor in a motion picture
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”
Paul Dano, “Love and Mercy”

Best screenplay — motion picture
“Spotlight”
“Steve Jobs”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Room”
“The Big Short”

Best animated feature film
“Anomalisa”
“Inside Out”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“The Peanuts Movie”

Best original score — motion picture
“Carol”
“The Danish Girl”
“The Revenant”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Steve Jobs”


Best original song
“One Kind of Love,” “Love & Mercy”
“Simple Song #3,” “Youth”
“See You Again,” “Furious 7”
“Love Me Like You Do,” “50 Shades of Grey”
“Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre”

Best foreign language film
“Son of Saul”
“Mustang”
“The Fencer”
“Brand New Testament”
“The Club”

Best TV series, drama
“Empire” (Fox)
“Mr. Robot” (USA)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Outlander” (Starz)
“Narcos” (Netflix)


Best TV series, comedy
“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Transparent” (Amazon)
“Veep” (HBO”
“Casual” (Hulu)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Amazon)

Best TV movie or limited series
“Fargo” (FX)
“American Crime” (ABC)
“American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)
“Wolf Hall” (PBS)
“Flesh and Bone” (Starz)

Best actor in a TV series, drama
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Wagner Moura, “Narcos” (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” (AMC)

Best actor in a TV series, comedy
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” (Netflix)
Rob Lowe, “The Grinder” (Fox)
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk” (Starz)
Gael Garcia Bernal, “Mozart in the Jungle” (Amazon)

Best actress in a TV series, drama
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (Fox)
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander” (Starz)
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful” (Showtime)

Best actress in a TV series, comedy
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” (CW)
Lily Tomlin, “Grace & Frankie” (Netflix)
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Scream Queens” (Fox)
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (CW)

Best actor in a TV movie or limited series
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” (HBO)
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo” (FX)
Idris Elba, “Luther” (BBC America)
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale” (HBO)
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall” (PBS)

Best actress in a TV movie or limited series
Queen Latifah, “Bessie” (HBO)
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” (ABC)
Lady Gaga, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)
Sarah Hay, “Flesh and Bone” (Starz)
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo” (FX)

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV movie
Regina King, “American Crime” (ABC)
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Showtime)
Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon)

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall” (CBS)
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” (Netflix)
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander” (Starz)

Nominations by motion picture:
“Carol” — 5
“The Big Short,” “The Revenant,” “Steve Jobs” — 4
“The Danish Girl,” “The Hateful Eight,” “The Martian,” “Room,” “Spotlight” — 3

Nominations by TV network:
Netflix — 8
HBO — 7
Starz — 6
Amazon Video, Fx — 5
ABC, FOX, PBS — 4




RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2018 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.