logo
g
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA


dailyclick
All times in EST

Autism Spectrum Disorders: 4:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g Literary Fiction Site

BellaOnline's Literary Fiction Editor

g

February 11 2014 Literary Fiction Newsletter


Hi there!

Here's the latest article from the Literary Fiction site at BellaOnline.com.

Black Comedy in Literary Fiction
For some of us who may not know the meaning of the term 'Black comedy', we may pause when we see the phrase for the first time, wondering if the term was a racist comment, referring perhaps to a comedy show featuring black people or geared towards them. Read on to find out more at the link below:

http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art182594.asp



WORD FOR THE WEEK (www.dictionary.reference.com)

>> apathy: [ap-uh-thee] Noun

MEANING: absence or suppression of passion, emotion, or excitement; lack of interest in or concern for things that others find moving or exciting.
SYNONYM: coolness; indifference
ANTONYM: ardor, fervor



AUTHOR BIRTHDAYS FEB 9 Ė FEB 24

February 9 - J. M. Coetzee
February 9 - Alice Walker
February 16 - Richard Ford
February 18 - Toni Morrison
February 18 - Wallace Stegner
February 19 - Giorgos Seferis
February 21 - Ha Jin
February 21 - Anais Nin
February 22 - Morley Callaghan
February 24 - Wilhelm Grimm



EDITOR-RECOMMENDED RANDOM FUN ACTIVITY

Go for a concert this month. I know, itís freezing cold for those of us that live in the cold side of the world. Which is the more reason why we should get out of our house and enjoy what we can of life, irrespective of the weather. Granted, this cold weather is definitely a social life killer (for me anyway); all we want to do is cozy up on our couches/beds and hibernate all weekend, and even all week if we could! But hey, letís make that effort to make the best of the horrendous weather, and not let it diminish our life energy. So, search for an upcoming concert this month (or the next), book your ticket(s), take along a loved one, and have a fantastic time! Letís do it. This week.


LIFE QUOTE FOR THE WEEK

To live is the rarest thing in the world. Most people exist, that is all.
-- Oscar Wilde


I want to thank all who have contacted and reached out to me in the last couple of months; I thank you for your thoughts, concerns, support. I am most appreciative and most honored. I also thank you for visiting the Literary Fiction site at Bellaonline.com; feel free to contact me with your comments, questions and/or concerns, I thrive greatly on your feedback! Simply reply to this newsletter, or type your message into the comment box on my Bio page (http://www.bellaonline.com/about/LiteraryFiction).

Do enjoy the rest of your week!

Warmest regards,

Ije Kanu, Literary Fiction Editor
http://LiteraryFiction.bellaonline.com
www.facebook.com/litfiction

One of hundreds of sites at BellaOnline.com



Unsubscribe from the Literary Fiction Newsletter

Online Newsletter Archive for Literary Fiction Site

Master List of BellaOnline Newsletters



g

For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Literary Fiction Newsletter

g features
Top 5 Widely Discussed Literary Classics

Top 5 African Literary Classics

Best First Liners in Literary Fiction

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor