Botswana Country Facts

Botswana Country Facts
Official Name: Republic of Botswana

Alternate Names: Bostswana

Botswana FlagFormer Names: Bechuanaland

Capital City: Gaborone

Flag: The flag of Botswana is light blue with a horizontal white-edged black stripe in the center.

Date of Independence: September 30, 1966 from Britain

National Anthem: "Fatshe leno la rona" (Blessed Be This Noble Land)

Population: 1,950,000

Botswana MapSize/Area: 600,370 sq km, slightly smaller than Texas.

Land Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Zambia.

Administrative Divisions: Botswana is divided into 10 districts - Central, Ghanzi, Kgalagadi, Kgatleng, Kweneng, North-East, North-West, South-East, Southern, Chobe

Major Cities: Gaborone, Francistown, Lobatse, Orapa

Languages: English (official), Setswana (official), Kalanga, Sekgalagadi

Religions: Christian, Badimo

Major Holidays: New Year, Good Friday, Easter, Labour Day (May 1), Ascension Day, Sir Seretse Khama Day (Jul 1), President's Day (July 16), Botswana Day (Sept 30), Christmas, Boxing Day (Dec 26).

10 Botswana PulaCurrency: Pula

Currency Code: BWP

Highest Point: Tsodilo Hills at 1,489 m

Lowest Point: The junction of the Limpopo and Shashe Rivers at 513 m

Climate: The climate in Botswana is semiarid with warm winters and hot summers.

Major Industries: Diamonds, copper, nickel, salt, soda ash, potash; livestock processing, and textiles

Major Agricultural Products: Livestock, sorghum, maize, millet, beans, sunflowers, groundnuts

Natural Resources: Diamonds, copper, nickel, salt, soda ash, potash, coal, iron ore, silver

Time Zone: UTC +2


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



This site needs an editor - click to learn more!


You Should Also Read:
Angola Country Facts
South Africa Country Facts
Zambia Country Facts

RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2021 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact BellaOnline Administration for details.