logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance


dailyclick
All times in EST

Clairvoyance: 08:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Zambia Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Zambia

Alternate Names: The Republic of Zambia

Former Names: North-Western Rhodesia, North-Eastern Rhodesia, Northen Rhodesia

Capital City: Lusaka

Zambia Flag
Flag: The flag has a green field with a panel of three vertical bands of red (hoist side), black, and orange below a soaring orange eagle, on the outer edge of the flag.

Date of Independence: October 24, 1964 from Britian

National Anthem: "Lumbanyeni Zambia" (Stand and Sing of Zambia, Proud and Free)

Population: 11,669,534

Zambia Map
Size/Area: 290,587 square miles, slightly larger than Texas.

Land Locked: Yes

Coastline: None

Bordering Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, and Angola.

Administrative Divisions: 9 provinces; Central, Copperbelt, Eastern, Luapula, Lusaka, Northern, North-Western, Southern, Western.

Major Cities: Lusaka, Chingola, Kabwe, Kitwe, Ndola

Languages: English, major vernaculars - Bemba, Kaonda, Lozi, Lunda, Luvale, Nyanja, Tonga, and about 70 other indigenous languages

Religions: Christian 50%-75%, Muslim and Hindu 24%-49%, indigenous beliefs 1%

Major Holidays: January 1 - New Year's Day
March 12 - Labour Day
Good Friday
Holy Saturday
Holy Monday
May 1 - Labor Day
May 25 - Africa Freedom Day
First Monday of July - Heroes Day
First Tuesday of July - Unity Day
First Monday of August - Farmer's Day
October 24 - Independence Day
December 25 - Christmas Day

100 Zambian KwachaCurrency: Zambian Kwacha

Currency Code: ZMK

Highest Point: an unamed location in Mafinga Hills

Lowest Point: Zambezi river

Bordering Bodies of Water: Zambezi River with Zimbabwe, Lake Kariba with Zimbabwe, Lake Mweru with The Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Bodies of Water: Zambezi River (includes Victoria Falls), Lake Kariba, Lake Mweru

Climate: Zambia has a tropical climate that is modified by elevation and a rainy season that occurs from April through October.

Major Industries: copper mining and processing, construction, foodstuffs, beverages, chemicals, textiles, fertilizer, horticulture.

Major Agricultural Products: corn, sorghum, rice, peanuts, sunflower seed, vegetables, flowers, tobacco, cotton, sugarcane, cassava (tapioca), coffee, cattle, goats, pigs, poultry, milk, eggs, animal hides

Natural Resources: copper, cobalt, zinc, lead, coal, emeralds, gold, silver, uranium, hydropower

Time Zone: UTC+2
Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Zambia+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Zambia+Country+Facts Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Zambia+Country+Facts to Reddit




Zimbabwe Country Facts
Tanzania Country Facts
Tribes of Africa from Reunion through Zimbabwe
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor