logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Seychelles Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Republic of Seychelles

Alternate Names: Seychelles (The name was given by the Portuguese meaning "Seven Sisters")

Capital City: VictoriaSeychelles Flag

Flag: There are five oblique bands of blue, yellow, red, white, and green radiating from the bottom of the hoist side.

Date of Independence: June 29, 1976 from the United Kingdom

National Anthem: Koste Seselwa

Population: 86,525

Seychelles BeachSize/Area: 174 square miles

Land Locked: no

Coastline: 305 miles

Bordering Countries: none

Administrative Divisions: There are 23 administrative districts: Anse aux Pins, Anse Boileau, Anse Etoile, Anse Louis, Anse Royale, Baie Lazare, Baie Sainte Anne, Beau Vallon, Bel Air, Bel Ombre, Cascade, Glacis, Grand' Anse (on Mahe), Grand' Anse (on Praslin), La Digue, La Riviere Anglaise, Mont Buxton, Mont Fleuri, Plaisance, Pointe La Rue, Port Glaud, Saint Louis, Takamaka.

Major Cities: Victoria

Languages: French, English, Seychellois Creole

Religions: Roman Catholic, Anglican, Seventh Day Adventist, other Christian, Hindu, Muslim

Major Holidays: Constitution Day (National Day) on June 18.

Currency: Seychelles Rupees

Currency Code: SCR

Highest Point: Morne Seychellois at 2969 feet

Lowest Point: Indian Ocean at 0 feet

Bordering Bodies of Water: Indian Ocean

Climate: Seychelles has a tropical marine climate that is humid. It is cooler from late May to September and warmer from March to May.

Major Industries: Fishing, tourism, processing of coconuts and vanilla, coir (coconut fiber) rope, boat building, printing, furniture, beverages

Major Agricultural Products: Coconuts, cinnamon, vanilla, sweet potatoes, cassava, copra, bananas, poultry, tuna

Natural Resources: Fish, copra, cinnamon trees

Time Zone: UTC+4


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Seychelles+Country+Facts Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Seychelles+Country+Facts to Reddit




More African Islands
Seychelles Flag
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Pumeza Sings African Opera

Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor