logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Central African Republic Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Central African Republic

Former Names: Ubangi-Shari, Central African Empire

Capital City: Bangui

Central African Republic Flag
This flag can be purchased
at AfricaImports.com
Flag: four equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, green, and yellow with a vertical red band in center; there is a yellow five-pointed star on the hoist side of the blue band

Date of Independence: 13 August 1960 (from France)

National Anthem: The Revival

Population: 3,683,538

Size/Area: 622,984 sq km, slightly smaller than Texas

Land Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Sudan

Administrative Divisions: 14 prefectures (prefectures, singular - prefecture), 2 economic prefectures* (prefectures economiques, singular - prefecture economique), and 1 commune**; Bamingui-Bangoran, Bangui**, Basse-Kotto, Haute-Kotto, Haut-Mbomou, Kemo, Lobaye, Mambere-Kadei, Mbomou, Nana-Grebizi*, Nana-Mambere, Ombella-Mpoko, Ouaka, Ouham, Ouham-Pende, Sangha-Mbaere*, Vakaga

Major Cities: Bangui, Berbérati, Bambari, Bossangoa, Bouar

Languages: French (official), Sangho (lingua franca and national language), tribal languages

Religions: indigenous beliefs 35%, Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 25%, Muslim 15%

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Boganda Day, Easter Monday, Labor Day, anniversary of first government, Ascension Day, Pentecost, Independence Day, Assumption, All Saints' Day, national holiday,Republic Day, the day after Republic Day, and Christmas.

Currency: Communaute Financiere Africaine franc

Currency Code: XAF

Highest Point: Mont Ngaoui 1,420 m

Lowest Point: Oubangui River 335 m

Bordering Bodies of Water: Oubangui River

Bodies of Water: Oubangui River, Ugangi River, Ubangi River, Sangha River, Shari River

Climate: tropical; hot, dry winters; mild to hot, wet summers

Major Industries: diamond mining, logging, brewing, textiles, footwear, assembly of bicycles and motorcycles

Major Agricultural Products: cotton, coffee, tobacco, manioc (tapioca), yams, millet, corn, bananas; timber

Natural Resources: diamonds, uranium, timber, gold, oil, hydropower



Tribes of Africa eBook

This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.


Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Central+African+Republic+Country+Facts to Reddit




More about Central Africa
Tribes of Africa from Algeria through Congo (DRC)
Tribes of Africa eBook
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor