logo
g Text Version
Auto
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Society & Culture
Sports
Travel & Leisure
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Postcards
Astrology
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
English Garden
Costuming
Charity
Women's Fashion
Pop Music


dailyclick
All times in EST

Tatting: 13:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site
Jeanne Daigle
BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter comes from Africa. The Shea (or Karite) trees grow in the wild in the dry savannahs of Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Côte d'Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Zaire and Guinea. Shea trees need to reach maturity, about 20 years, before they produce fruit and can produce their fruit for up to 200 years. The fruit of the shea tree looks like a large plum.

Inside the shea fruit is a seed much like a peach pit. This seed is removed from the fruit, boiled, sun-dried and roasted. When the pits have completely dehydrated, they are handcrushed. This process takes an average of 20 hours to produce about 2 pounds of shea butter.

Shea butter is widely used as a moisturizer in cosmetic products, but can also be used as a cooking oil. At times, shea butter is used in the process of chocolate making instead of cocoa butter.

Shea butter is said to be effective treating eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, scrapes, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis, and can even help fade scars. Unrefined shea butter contains many healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer.

Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection up to about SPF 6. Shea butter absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Many people feel only pure, unrefined shea butter has the true healing and moisturizing properties of shea butter. Most shea butter available to the general public is white and odorless, or "refined", to remove the natural scent and color of natural shea butter.

Unfortunately, the refining process removes the majority of the healing and moisturizing properties. Refined shea butter is extracted from the shea nuts with hexane or other petroleum solvents. The extracted oil is boiled to burn off the toxic solvents. The shea butter is then refined, bleached, and deodorized using harsh chemicals. Shea butter extracted in this manner may contain solvent residues and its healing properties are significantly reduced. The end result is an odorless, white butter that is aesthetically appealing but can be hard and grainy. Refined shea butter lacks the true moisturizing, healing, and nutritive properties of true traditional shea butter.

African Shea ButterYou can purchase unrefined, organic, free trade shea butter from EclecticLady.com.


African Black Soap
RSS
Related Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


Content copyright © 2008 by Jeanne Daigle. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Daigle. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Jeanne Daigle for details.

Digg! g delicious Save to Del.icio.us

g


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor

g features
Djibouti Tribes

Jugu Cake Recipe

Tribes of Africa from Algeria through Congo (DRC)

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Driving Amount
Much more
Slightly more
Slightly less
Much less

g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2008 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor