logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
European Travel
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Gambia Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Republic of The Gambia

Alternate Names: The Gambia, Gambia

Gambia FlagFormer Names: British Gambia

Capital City: Banjul

Flag: There are five horizontal stripes on the flag of Gambia. There is a red stripe on the top, blue in the middle and green stripe in the bottom separated by thin white stripes of equal width.

Date of Independence: February 18, 1965 from Britain

National Anthem: For The Gambia, Our Homeland

Population: 1,782,893

Gambia MapSize/Area: 11,295 sq km, slightly less than twice the size of Delaware.

Land Locked: No

Coastline: 80 km

Bordering Countries: Senegal

Administrative Divisions: 5 divisions and 1 city; Divisions - Central River, Lower River, North Bank, Upper River, Western. City - Banjul.

Major Cities: Banjul, Serekunda

Languages: English (official), Mandinka, Wolof, Fula, other indigenous vernaculars

Religions: Muslim, Christian, indigenous beliefs

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Independence Day (Feb 18),
Milad al-Nabi (Birth of the Prophet), Good Friday, Easter Monday, Labour Day (May 1), Revolution Day (July 22), Assumption, Koriteh (End of Ramadan), Tabaski (Feast of the Sacrifice), Christmas.

5 Gambia DalasisCurrency: Dalasi

Currency Code: GMD

Highest Point: An unnamed location at 53 m

Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Climate: Tropical savannah climate with a hot rainy season from June to November and a cooler dry season from November to May.

Major Industries: Processing peanuts, fish, hides, tourism, beverages, agricultural machinery assembly, woodworking, metalworking, clothing

Major Agricultural Products: Rice, millet, sorghum, peanuts, corn, sesame, cassava (tapioca), palm kernels, cattle, sheep, goats

Natural Resources: Fish, titanium (rutile and ilmenite), tin, zircon, silica sand, clay, petroleum

Time Zone: UTC 0


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Gambia+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Gambia+Country+Facts Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Gambia+Country+Facts to Reddit




Benin Country Facts
Liberia Country Facts
Nigeria Country Facts
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor