logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
European Travel
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel


dailyclick
All times in EST

Low Carb: 8:00 PM

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Madagascar Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Republic of Madagascar

Alternate Names: Madagascar, République Malgache

Former Names: Malagasy Republic

Capital City: Antananarivo

Madagascar FlagFlag: The Malagasy flag has two equal horizontal bands of red and green with a vertical white band of the same width on the hoist side.

Date of Independence: June 26, 1960 from France

National Anthem: Ry Tanindrazanay malala ô! (Oh, Our Beloved Fatherland)

Population: 20,653,556

Size/Area: 226,597 square miles, roughly twice the size of Arizona

Madagascar MapLand Locked: No

Coastline: 3000 miles

Bordering Countries: None

Administrative Divisions: Madagascar is currently divided into 22 regions - Alaotra Mangoro, Amoron'i Mania, Analamanga, Analanjirofo, Androy, Anosy, Atsimo-Andrefana, Atsimo-Atsinanana, Atsinanana, Betsiboka, Boeny, Bongolava, Diana, Haute-Matsiatra, Ihorombe, Itasy, Melaky, Menabe, Sava, Sofia, Vakinankaratra, Vatovavy-Fitovinany

Major Cities: Antananarivo, Antsirabé, Fianarantsoa, Mahajanga, Toamasina

Languages: Malagasy, French, English

Religions: Traditional Beliefs, Christianity, Islam, Hinduism

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Commemoration of the 1947 Rebellion (March 29), Easter Monday (Dyngus Day), Workers or Labour Day (May 1), Independence Day (June 26), All Saints or Hallows Day (November 1), Christmas Day (December 25), Republic Day (December 30)

200 Malagasy AriaryCurrency: Malagasy Ariary

Currency Code: MGA

Highest Point: Maromokotro at 2876 feet above sea level

Lowest Point: Indian Ocean (0 miles)

Bordering Bodies of Water: Indian Ocean

Climate: The Malagasy climate is tropical along the coast, temperate inland, and arid in the south.

Major Industries: Meat processing, seafood, soap, breweries, tanneries, sugar, textiles, glassware, cement, automobile assembly plant, paper, petroleum, tourism

Major Agricultural Products: Coffee, vanilla, sugarcane, cloves, cocoa, rice, cassava, beans, bananas, peanuts, livestock products

Natural Resources: Graphite, chromite, coal, bauxite, salt, quartz, tar sands, semiprecious stones, mica, fish, hydropower

Time Zone: UTC +3

Interesting Facts: The main island of Madagascar is the fourth largest island in the world.


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Madagascar+Country+Facts Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Madagascar+Country+Facts to Reddit




South Africa
Botswana
Zimbabwe
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Ebola - What is it?

Pumeza Sings African Opera

Overview of HIV/Aids

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor