logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Guinea Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Republic of Guinea

Alternate Names: Guinea. Guinea-Conakry

Former Names: French Guinea, also part of French West Africa

Capital City: ConakryGuinea Flag

Flag: The Guinean flag consists of three equal vertical bands of red (hoist side), yellow, and green.

Date of Independence: October 2, 1958 from France

National Anthem: Liberté (Freedom)

Population: 10,057,975

Guinea MapSize/Area: 94,926 square miles - about the size of Oregon

Land Locked: No

Coastline: 199 miles on the Atlantic Ocean

Bordering Countries: Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Senegal, and Sierra Leone.

Administrative Divisions: Guinea is divided into seven administrative regions and subdivided into thirty-three prefectures. the administrative regions are: Kankan Region, Kindia Region, Nzérékoré Region, Labé Region, Faranah Region, Mamou Region.

Major Cities: Conakry, Farana, Kankan, Port Kamsar

Languages: French, Pular, Mandinka and Susu

Religions: Muslim, Christian, and traditional animist beliefs

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Labour Day (May 1), Assumption (August 15), Independence Day (October 2), All Saints' Day, Christmas Day.

1000 Guineaan FrancsCurrency: Francs

Currency Code: GNF

Highest Point: Mont Nimba at 1 miles above sea level

Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean at 0 miles above sea level

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Climate: Guinea is generally hot and humid with a rainy season from June to November and a dry season from December to May.

Major Industries: Bauxite, gold, diamonds, iron, alumina refining, light manufacturing, and agricultural processing.

Major Agricultural Products: rice, coffee, pineapples, palm kernels, cassava (tapioca), bananas, sweet potatoes, cattle, sheep, goats, and timber.

Natural Resources: Bauxite, iron ore, diamonds, gold, uranium, hydropower, fish, salt

Time Zone: UTC +0


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.



Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Guinea+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Guinea+Country+Facts Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Guinea+Country+Facts to Reddit




Liberia Country Facts
Burkina Faso Country Facts
Senegal Country Facts
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Overview of HIV/Aids

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor