logo
g Text Version
Auto
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Society & Culture
Sports
Travel & Leisure
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Postcards
Astrology
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Ethnic Beauty
Adolescence
Middle Eastern Culture
Yoga
Vision Issues
Paper Crafts
Comedy Movies


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g Ethnic Beauty Site
April Alisa Marquette
BellaOnline's Ethnic Beauty Editor

g

Ethnic Women and African Shea Butter
Guest Author - Grace D. Dooley

The Shea nut
African Shea Butter has gained popularity among the health and beauty manufactures. African Shea Butter with its many Therapeutic properties is appearing more and more in skin and body care products. You can find them on the shelves of every health and beauty aisle today. African Shea Butter has been around for centuries. Africans have long used it for its therapeutic properties.

There has been conflicting reports on whether or not ethnic women should use Shea Butter on their skin. We must remember not everyone can use the same products. And not everyone have the same skin type or condition. What may work for one doesn’t necessarily mean it will work for another. With that in mind let’s look at the source of African Shea Butter.

Does anyone know where Shea Butter comes from? Ever heard of the Shea Karite tree?

Karita TreeShea Karite tree exist in the tropics of West Africa, therefore the name “African Shea butter”. The Karite tree is very unique in that it cannot be cultivated as we know cultivation. It takes 15 years for it to bear fruit and 25 years for a full crop. It grows only in Africa and is harvested there too. The tree can live up to about two centuries.

The Karite tree is most active in June and July. This is when it blooms and brings forth its fruit. The fruit from the Karite tree is dark green and falls to the ground when ripe. The Karite fruit contains a nut with a hard white kernel, in the shape of an almond, on the inside. This hard white kernel of the Karite tree fruit is the source of what we know as African Shea Butter.

Shea Butter is known for its unique therapeutic properties of stearic and oleic acids which are fatty acids. These fatty acids cannot be removed. They are important to rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin. They aid in maintaining the skin’s moisture and elasticity. It is said to be better, superior, to cocoa butter. Shea Butter in its pure form is very nourishing and soothing to the skin. This is due to the A & E vitamins that occur naturally. These vitamins are vital for the skin to maintain its beauty and health. Shea Butter’s therapeutic properties help the skin heal over time and with consistent use.


Some of the therapeutic properties of Shea Butter includes protection of skin from the element of seasons changing and aids in faster healing of wounds. Shea butter also stimulates cellular activity. This cellar activity helps to fight the signs of aging. It is also known for repairing rough, damaged skin, stretch marks and scars. Again, Shea Butter properties address the many skin problems and conditions for ethnic women.

When looking for products containing Shea Butter make sure the product contains the purest form available. Look for high potency formulas products. There are many beauty companies that use Shea Butter in their products. Shea Butter is sensitive to a chemical called Hexane. Hexane is a chemical derived from petroleum. When Shea Butter is used with this ingredient it renders the Shea butter properties useless. The active properties are cancelled out and no benefits will take place. It is possible for Shea butter to lose its therapeutic properties with time.

What makes Shea butter not good for ethnic skin is if it is mixed with other ingredients or chemical that may be considered an allergen for some etc. Pure Shea Butter is good for all ethnic skin and will perform on all types and conditions, for the most part. There will always be exceptions to the rule.

If you want to know more follow the links below. Both of these sites process and manufacture Shea Butter.

Sources
Shea Butter Benfit web site

Natural Shea Butter



RSS | Previous Features | Site Map

Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Twitter Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Facebook Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to MySpace Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Del.icio.us Digg Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Yahoo My Web Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Google Bookmarks Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Stumbleupon Add Ethnic+Women+and+African+Shea+Butter to Reddit


Content copyright © 2009 by Grace D. Dooley. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Grace D. Dooley. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact April Alisa Marquette for details.

g


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Ethnic Beauty Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor

g features
Dealing With Ashy Skin

True Indescribable Beauty

Selecting Makeup Foundation

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter

jobs
what
job title, keywords
where
city, state or zip
jobs by job search


vote
Growing a Garden
Veggies and Flowers
Veggies Only
Flowers Only
No Garden

g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2009 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor