logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Rwanda Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Rwanda FlagOfficial Name: Republic of Rwanda

Alternate Names: Rwanda, Republika y'u Rwanda

Former Names: Ruanda, German East Africa

Capital City: Kigali

Flag: The Rwandan flag has three horizontal bands. One sky blue of double width on top, then yellow and green, with a golden sun with 24 rays.

Date of Independence: July 1, 1962 from Belgium

National Anthem: "Rwanda Nziza" (Rwanda, Our Beautiful Country)

Population: 9,720,694

Size/Area: 26,338 sq km, slightly smaller than Maryland

Rwanda MapLand Locked: Yes

Bordering Countries: Burundi, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), Uganda

Administrative Divisions: 4 provinces and 1 city. Provinces: Est (Eastern), Nord (Northern), Ouest (Western), Sud (Southern). City: Kigali

Major Cities: Butare, Gisenyi, Kibungo, Ruhengeri, Kigali

Languages: Kinyarwanda (official), French (official), English (official), Kiswahili (Swahili)

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Adventist, Muslim, indigenous beliefs

Major Holidays: New Year's Day (Jan 1), Heroes' Day (Feb 1), Genocide Memorial Day (Apr 7), Good Friday, Easter Monday, Labour Day (May 1), Independence Day (July 1), Liberation Day (July 4), Patriotism Day (Oct 1), Christmas Day, Boxing Day.

500 Rwandan FrancsCurrency: Rwandan Francs

Currency Code: RWF

Highest Point: Volcan Karisimbi 4,519 m

Lowest Point: Rusizi River 950 m

Bordering Bodies of Water: Lake Kivu

Climate: Rwanda has two rainy seasons and two dry seasons. The short rains lasts from October through November, and the long rains last from mid-March to the end of May. The average daytime temperature is 76 F (24 C).

Major Industries: Pottery, wicker baskets, bricks, shoes, tile, insecticide, cigars, beer, wine, soft drinks, metal products, assembled radios, textile mills, soap factories, auto repair shops, a match factory, a pyrethrum refinery, and plants for producing paint, cement, pharmaceuticals, and furniture.

Major Agricultural Products: Plantains, sweet potatoes, cassava, potatoes, dry beans, sorghum, corn, sugarcane, coffee and tea.

Natural Resources: gold, cassiterite (tin ore), wolframite (tungsten ore), methane, hydropower, arable land

Time Zone: UTC +2

Interesting Facts: Rwanda is the most densely populated country in Africa.


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Rwanda+Country+Facts Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Rwanda+Country+Facts to Reddit




Djibouti Country Facts
Eritrea Country Facts
Tanzania Country Facts
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Pumeza Sings African Opera

Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor