logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
European Travel
Action Movies
Bible Basics
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g African Culture Site

BellaOnline's African Culture Editor

g

Angola Country Facts

Guest Author - Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu

Official Name: Republic of Angola

Alternate Names: Angola, Republica de Angola

Angola FlagFormer Names: People's Republic of Angola

Capital City: Luanda

Flag: The flag has two equal horizontal bands of red and black with a centered yellow emblem consisting of a five-pointed star within half a cogwheel crossed by a machete.

Date of Independence: November 11, 1975

National Anthem: "Angola Avante" (Forward Angola)

Population: 12,799,293

Angola MapSize/Area: 1,246,700 sq km, slightly less than twice the size of Texas.

Land Locked: No

Coastline: 1600 km

Bordering Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Namibia, Zambia

Administrative Divisions: 18 provinces - Bengo, Benguela, Bie, Cabinda, Cuando Cubango, Cuanza Norte, Cuanza Sul, Cunene, Huambo, Huila, Luanda, Lunda Norte, Lunda Sul, Malanje, Moxico, Namibe, Uige, Zaire

Major Cities: Benguela, Huambo, Lobito, Namibe

Languages: Portuguese (official), Bantu and other African languages

Religions: indigenous beliefs, Roman Catholic, Protestant

Major Holidays: New Year's Day, Martyrs of the Colonial Repression Day (Jan 4), Start of Liberation War (Feb 4), International Women's Day (Mar 8), Peace and Reconciliation Day (Apr 4), Good Friday, Easter Monday, Labour Day (May 1), Africa Day (May 25), International Children's Day (June 1), Nation's Founder and National Heroes Day (Sept 17), All Soul's Day (Nov 1), Independence Day (Nov 11), Christmas Day.

100000 Angolan KwanzasCurrency: Angolan Kwanza

Currency Code: AOA

Highest Point: Morro de Moco 2,620 m

Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean

Bordering Bodies of Water: Atlantic Ocean

Climate: Angola is semiarid in the south and along the coast. The north has a cool, dry season from May to October and a hot, rainy season from November to April.

Major Industries: petroleum; diamonds, iron ore, phosphates, feldspar, bauxite, uranium, and gold; cement; basic metal products; fish processing; food processing, brewing, tobacco products, sugar; textiles; ship repair

Major Agricultural Products: bananas, sugarcane, coffee, sisal, corn, cotton, manioc (tapioca), tobacco, vegetables, plantains; livestock; forest products; fish

Natural Resources: Petroleum, diamonds, iron ore, phosphates, copper, feldspar, gold, bauxite, uranium

Time Zone: UTC +1


Tribes of Africa eBook


This eBook is the most complete listing of African tribes available on the internet. The first section of this book is the tribes sorted alphabetically by country. The second section is the tribes sorted alphabetically by tribe name.

Add Angola+Country+Facts to Twitter Add Angola+Country+Facts to Facebook Add Angola+Country+Facts to MySpace Add Angola+Country+Facts to Del.icio.us Digg Angola+Country+Facts Add Angola+Country+Facts to Yahoo My Web Add Angola+Country+Facts to Google Bookmarks Add Angola+Country+Facts to Stumbleupon Add Angola+Country+Facts to Reddit




South Africa Country Facts
Zambia Country Facts
Zimbabwe Country Facts
RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the African Culture Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Dawn Denton for details.

g


g features
Folorunsho Alakija - the Wealthiest Black Woman

Africa at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Eco-lodge Sustainable Tourism in Senegal

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor