logo
g Text Version
Beauty & Self
Books & Music
Career
Computers
Education
Family
Food & Wine
Health & Fitness
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Money
News & Politics
Relationships
Religion & Spirituality
Sports
Travel & Culture
TV & Movies

dailyclick
Bored? Games!
Nutrition
Postcards
Take a Quiz
Rate My Photo

new
Houseplants
Romance Movies
Creativity
Family Travel
Southwest USA
Irish Culture
Home Finance


dailyclick
All times in EST

Full Schedule
g
g Journals Site

BellaOnline's Journals Editor

g

Week 18 ~ Fearless Weekly Prompt


For 2011 we are going to focus on 52 weekly prompts instead of daily prompts. Each week we will have a ‘focus’ so that each day we can dig a little deeper instead of jumping all over the place in our writing.

WEEK EIGHTEEN

This week I want you to focus on the word ‘Fearless’ and fully understand what it means.

Webster’s dictionary defines this word like this:

Fear>noun
1.....an unpleasant emotion caused by the threat of danger, pain or harm
2.....the likelihood of something unwelcome happening
Fear>verb
3.....be afraid or apprehensive
4.....be anxious about
5.....archaic regard (God) with reverence and awe
Fearless>adjective
6.....free from fear
7.....brave

EXAMPLES: He was a cruel king who was feared and hated by his subjects.
There's no need to fear.
SYNONYMS: bother, worry, fret, fuss, stew, stress, sweat, trouble
ORIGIN Middle English feren, from Old English fæ¯ran, from fæ¯r
First Known Use: before 12th century

Fear is a word filled with emotion. The very definition is both frightening and worshipful. Everyone makes decisions based on their fear of something or someone. It is a word that we should understand fully.

Monday. . .Let us start simple. What is your definition of fear? Write it down. Be specific. Try to trace back the first time your definition became the only definition you know for the word fear.

Tuesday. . .Fear is an unpleasant emotion caused by pain or threat of danger or harm. Is there a difference? Can you be fearful of something you know will not harm you? Like love. . .are you fearful of love? Journal today about fear and how it wraps itself around everything you know and love. Scripture tells us that ‘Perfect love casts out fear’ but what does that really mean?

Wednesday. . .Many believe those who are thrill seekers are actually fearless. Do you believe this? To be fearless means to be free from fear. I am not sure that thrill seekers are free from fear or if their fears are really driving them to conquer the very fear inside them. Journal today about what is means to be fearless or free from fear. Can you think of a time when you were fearless?

Thursday. . .We are told to fear God and rulers. Does this mean that we are to be afraid of them? According to the definition this type of fear is reverence or honor. Journal today about this type of fear. Write out the definition in your own words so that you can own it and fully believe that God is not to be ‘feared for harm’ but ‘fear that leads to respect and honor for His position.’

Friday. . .When someone is considered brave are they without fear? What makes a man brave in your eyes? Look at your family and friends. Journal today about a time a friend or family member acted bravely in your eyes.

Saturday. . .Do something new today. Step out of your comfort zone and conquer the new.

Sunday. . .take the day off. Enjoy your family.

Keep Journaling
Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Twitter Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Facebook Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to MySpace Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Del.icio.us Digg Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Yahoo My Web Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Google Bookmarks Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Stumbleupon Add Week+18+%7E+Fearless+Weekly+Prompt to Reddit




RSS | Related Articles | Editor's Picks Articles | Top Ten Articles | Previous Features | Site Map


For FREE email updates, subscribe to the Journals Newsletter


Past Issues


print
Printer Friendly
bookmark
Bookmark
tell friend
Tell a Friend
forum
Forum
email
Email Editor


Content copyright © 2014 by Kathy Garcia. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Kathy Garcia. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Kathy Garcia for details.

g


g features
Top 3 Android Dirary APPS

Instagram 'Instant' Journal

Father's Day Is Upon Us

Archives | Site Map

forum
Forum
email
Contact

Past Issues
memberscenter


vote
Poetry
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Less than Monthly



BellaOnline on Facebook
g


| About BellaOnline | Privacy Policy | Advertising | Become an Editor |
Website copyright © 2014 Minerva WebWorks LLC. All rights reserved.


BellaOnline Editor